All contribution limits reflect IRS Notice 2025-67 for tax year 2026; participant behavior data reflects Vanguard’s How America Saves 2026 (data through December 31, 2025). This article is educational and is not individualized tax or investment advice.
TL;DR — Quick Verdict
- The 2026 elective deferral limit is $24,500, up $1,000 from $23,500 in 2025 — roughly $942 per paycheck on a 26-period biweekly schedule.
- Workers age 50 and older can add an $8,000 catch-up contribution for a $32,500 total; ages 60 to 63 get $11,250 instead, for $35,750.
- A 24% federal marginal bracket taxpayer maxing out at $24,500 defers about $5,880 in current-year federal tax versus contributing nothing.
- Match-only versus full max: at a $150,000 salary with a 5% match, maxing adds roughly $17,000 in annual contributions but costs about $12,920 in take-home pay.
- Only 14% of Vanguard participants hit the deferral cap, while the average employer match reached a record 4.7% of pay.
- Capture the full match first, clear high-interest debt second, then max out — in that order, not in reverse.
Fourteen percent. That is the share of Vanguard-administered 401(k) participants who contributed the full elective deferral limit in 2025, according to How America Saves 2026 — a report covering nearly five million workers. The other 86% left the ceiling untouched, and most of them were right to. Maxing out a 401(k) is not a universally correct financial move; it is a decision with a specific dollar cost and a specific dollar payoff that varies enormously by marginal tax bracket, employer match formula, and competing obligations.
For 2026, the IRS set the elective deferral limit at $24,500 under Notice 2025-67. Reaching it requires diverting roughly $942 from every biweekly paycheck before a single employer dollar arrives. Whether that trade makes sense depends on math most Fidelity and Vanguard plan portals never show you. This analysis lays out every 2026 limit, models the after-tax cost of maxing out at three income levels, compares maxing against a match-only strategy, and identifies the four situations where funding a 401(k) to the cap actively destroys value.
Every 2026 401(k) Limit, in One Place
Three separate ceilings govern how much can land in a 401(k) account in a calendar year, and confusing them is the single most common planning error. The elective deferral limit caps what comes out of your own paycheck. The annual additions limit under Code section 415(c) caps everything combined. The compensation limit caps how much salary an employer may consider when calculating its match.
Source: IRS Notice 2025-67 and IRS News Release IR-2025-111, November 13, 2025 (verify at irs.gov).
Catch-up contributions sit on top of the $72,000 annual additions limit rather than inside it. A participant age 60 to 63 whose plan permits after-tax contributions can therefore see $83,250 flow into a single account in one year. The catch-up contribution limits after 50 interact with the annual additions limit in ways that trip up even experienced savers, and plan documents vary on whether after-tax contributions are permitted at all.
What Maxing Out Actually Costs You Per Paycheck
Divide $24,500 by 26 biweekly pay periods and you get $942.31 per check. That is the gross number, and it overstates the real cost badly, because pre-tax deferrals reduce taxable income dollar for dollar.
Consider a single filer earning $110,000 whose top dollars fall in the 22% federal marginal bracket. Deferring the full $24,500 pulls taxable income down by that amount, producing federal tax savings of roughly $5,390. Net cost to take-home pay: about $19,110, or $735 per biweekly check. State income tax, where applicable, widens the gap further — a California resident in the 9.3% state bracket saves an additional $2,279, dropping the true cost to roughly $16,831.
Original modeling by Real Cost Report. Federal marginal brackets applied to the full $24,500 deferral; single filer, federal only, no state tax. Bracket structure per Internal Revenue Service (verify at irs.gov).
Higher earners get a larger subsidy for the same behavior. Someone in the 32% bracket buys $24,500 of retirement assets for $16,660 of foregone spending — a 32% discount funded by deferred tax. That asymmetry is why maxing out is far more compelling above roughly $120,000 of income than below it, and why the Roth vs traditional IRA by tax bracket question deserves a separate answer at each income level.
Match-Only vs. Full Max: Which Is Better for a $150,000 Earner?
Two employees at the same firm, same $150,000 salary, same plan offering a 100% match on the first 5% of pay. Employee A contributes exactly 5% to capture the full match. Employee B goes to the $24,500 cap. Over 20 years at a 7% nominal annual return, the gap is not subtle.
Original modeling by Real Cost Report. Assumes level contributions, 7% nominal annual return compounded annually, no salary growth, and no limit indexation. Employer match rate reflects a common 100%-on-5% formula; average match across plans was 4.7% of pay per Vanguard, How America Saves 2026 (verify at vanguard.com).
Verdict
Match-only wins on efficiency; full max wins on absolute outcome. Every dollar of take-home pay surrendered at the match level buys $2.63 of retirement assets — a return no other move in personal finance matches. Past the match, that figure collapses to $1.72, because the employer stops contributing and only the tax deferral remains. For a $150,000 earner with no high-interest debt and a funded emergency reserve, maxing out is still the stronger choice: the extra $12,920 of annual take-home cost produces roughly $696,500 of additional balance over 20 years. For anyone carrying credit card debt above 15% APR or without three months of expenses in cash, contribute to the match and stop there.
The 2026 Rule Change That Catches High Earners Off Guard
Starting January 1, 2026, catch-up contributions stopped being a free choice for well-paid workers. Under SECURE 2.0 Act provision 603, implemented through final Treasury regulations issued September 16, 2025, any participant age 50 or older whose prior-year FICA wages from the plan sponsor exceeded $150,000 must make all catch-up contributions on a Roth basis. Notice 2025-67 raised that threshold from the statutory $145,000 to $150,000, indexed for inflation.
Practical consequence: a 55-year-old earning $180,000 who previously deferred $8,000 of catch-up on a pre-tax basis now contributes those dollars after tax. At a 24% marginal rate, that is roughly $1,920 of tax that used to be deferred and now is not. The deferral limit did not change. The tax treatment did.
Plans that do not offer a Roth deferral feature cannot let affected employees make catch-up contributions at all — those workers are capped at $24,500 regardless of age. Participants who receive no FICA wages from the sponsor, such as partners with only self-employment income, fall outside the rule entirely, which matters for anyone weighing Solo 401(k) limits, costs, and setup against a traditional employer plan.
Whether the Roth mandate hurts or helps is not obvious. Roth catch-up dollars grow tax-free and escape required minimum distributions during the original owner’s lifetime, which reduces future RMD calculation and tax costs. Someone expecting a materially lower retirement bracket loses; someone expecting a similar or higher bracket may come out ahead.
What Most People Get Wrong About Maxing Out
Front-loading is the error that costs the most actual money. A participant who contributes $4,000 per month hits $24,500 in late June and stops — and the employer match stops with it, because most plans calculate the match per pay period rather than annually. On a 5% match at $150,000, six months of missed matching costs $3,750 of free employer money. Plans with a true-up provision correct this after year-end; plans without one do not. Read the summary plan description before accelerating.
Mistake two is treating the $72,000 annual additions limit as personal headroom. Employer match dollars count against it. A participant receiving a $20,000 employer contribution has $27,500 of remaining after-tax capacity, not $47,500 — and only if the plan permits after-tax contributions at all, which many do not.
Third error: maxing out while carrying revolving debt. Paying down a 22% APR balance is a guaranteed 22% return. No plausible equity return beats it, and the tax deferral does not close the gap.
A fourth pattern shows up among savers who max aggressively while keeping no taxable account. Every dollar becomes locked behind age 59½ or a penalty. The full arithmetic of early withdrawal penalties and full tax cost makes clear why liquidity outside the plan has independent value.
Finally, participants routinely ignore fund expense ratios. A plan charging 0.85% on target-date funds versus a 0.08% index alternative costs an extra $770 per year on a $100,000 balance. Maxing out a bad menu compounds the drag.
Who Should Max Out — and Who Should Not
Max out if your marginal federal bracket is 24% or higher, your emergency fund covers three to six months of expenses, you carry no debt above roughly 6% APR, and your plan’s core index options charge under 0.20%. Under those conditions the deferral subsidy plus tax-free compounding produces a decisive advantage, and the analysis in retirement savings targets by age and income generally shows maxing as the fastest path to a viable number.
Do not max out if you are in the 12% federal bracket. At that rate, a Roth vehicle almost always wins, because you are deferring tax at a rate lower than most retirees will pay on withdrawals. Skip the max also if you expect to need the cash within five years — for a home down payment, a business launch, or a career break.
Pre-retirees face a subtler consideration. Large pre-tax balances create large future RMDs, which can push Medicare premiums into surcharge territory; the IRMAA surcharge impact on retirement income can add thousands annually for couples with substantial traditional balances. Savers in their late 50s with seven-figure pre-tax accounts sometimes benefit more from Roth deferrals or a Roth conversion costs, tax hit, and timing analysis than from another year of maximum pre-tax contributions.
Two additional situations warrant caution. Anyone likely to retire before 62 should weigh sequence-of-returns risk in early retirement alongside contribution decisions, since a large balance concentrated in one tax-deferred bucket limits withdrawal flexibility. And workers with a defined benefit plan should run the defined benefit pension value vs 401(k) comparison before assuming the 401(k) is the primary vehicle.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the employer match count toward the $24,500 limit?
No. The $24,500 elective deferral limit under section 402(g) applies only to your own contributions. Employer match and profit-sharing dollars count toward the separate section 415(c) annual additions limit of $72,000 for 2026. A participant can therefore contribute $24,500 personally and still receive substantial employer contributions on top, per IRS Notice 2025-67.
Can I contribute $24,500 to two different employers’ 401(k) plans?
No. The $24,500 elective deferral limit is a per-person limit, aggregated across every plan you participate in during the calendar year. Two jobs means one combined ceiling. The section 415(c) annual additions limit of $72,000, by contrast, generally applies per unrelated employer, which is why some workers with a side business and a W-2 job can exceed $72,000 in total additions.
What happens if I over-contribute?
Excess deferrals must be withdrawn, with earnings, by April 15 of the following year. Miss that deadline and the excess is taxed twice — once in the contribution year and again at distribution. Contact your plan administrator as soon as you identify the overage; Fidelity and Vanguard both handle corrective distributions, but processing takes weeks, not days.
Is the age 60 to 63 catch-up automatic?
No. The $11,250 super catch-up for ages 60 through 63 is optional for plan sponsors. Employers may allow it or decline to, though the age band itself cannot be modified. Mandatory plan amendments for the provision must be adopted by December 31, 2026. Check your summary plan description rather than assuming availability.
How We Researched This Article
Every contribution limit, threshold, and phase-out figure in this article was taken directly from IRS Notice 2025-67, issued November 13, 2025, and the accompanying news release IR-2025-111. Where secondary sources disagreed with one another — notably on the section 415(c) annual additions limit, where at least one widely syndicated source carried the stale 2025 figure of $70,000 — we resolved the conflict against the primary notice text and the IRS contribution limits page, both of which confirm $72,000 for 2026.
Participant behavior data — the 14% maximizer rate, the 4.7% average employer match, the 12.1% combined savings rate, the 86% participation rate, and the $167,970 average account balance — comes from Vanguard’s How America Saves 2026, released June 16, 2026, covering roughly five million participants with data through December 31, 2025. This dataset has a known limitation: Vanguard administers a disproportionate share of large-employer plans, which skews participant income upward relative to the national workforce. Fidelity’s comparable figures run lower for the same reason. Neither is wrong; they sample different cross-sections, and readers should treat both as directional rather than definitive.
Roth catch-up mandate details reflect the final Treasury and IRS regulations published September 16, 2025, implementing SECURE 2.0 Act provision 603, with the $150,000 FICA wage threshold as set in Notice 2025-67. Note that the statutory figure enacted in 2022 was $145,000; several published sources still carry that number.
All dollar projections in the comparison and cost tables are modeled, not measured. They assume level annual contributions, a 7% nominal annual return compounded annually, no salary growth, no indexation of contribution limits, and federal tax only with no state income tax. Marginal bracket assignments apply the stated rate to the entire deferral, which slightly overstates savings for taxpayers whose deferral spans a bracket boundary. Actual outcomes will differ. Employer match assumptions use a 100%-on-5% formula for illustration; real formulas vary widely, and vesting schedules — not modeled here — can reduce realized employer value for shorter-tenured employees. Research was last conducted July 2026.
All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.