This article is for informational purposes only and is not lending, tax, or legal advice; figures reflect 2026 data unless a different year is labeled inline, and individual lender overlays may differ from agency minimums.
TL;DR — Quick Verdict
- A refinance appraisal costs roughly $314 to $423 nationally, per HomeAdvisor 2025 cost data, and the fee is non-refundable whether the value comes in high, low, or the loan never closes.
- Crossing from 80% loan-to-value to 85% loan-to-value on a $340,000 loan triggers private mortgage insurance of roughly $130 to $425 per month at Urban Institute rate ranges — a five-year cost of $7,800 to $25,500 against a $400 appraisal.
- Fannie Mae caps cash-out refinance loan-to-value at 80% on a one-unit primary residence, so every $10,000 of appraisal shortfall removes $8,000 of accessible equity.
- Reconsideration of value beats a second appraisal on cost: Fannie Mae permits one borrower-initiated request per appraisal report at no charge, versus $314 to $423 for a fresh report a lender may not even accept.
- Recommendation: run your own comparable-sales estimate before paying the appraisal fee, and if your projected loan-to-value lands within three percentage points of a pricing tier boundary, treat the refinance as conditional rather than committed.
Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 6.55% as of July 16, 2026 — high enough that refinancing math only works for a narrow slice of homeowners, and tight enough that a single valuation miss erases the entire benefit. The appraisal is the pivot point. It is the one number in the file that no borrower controls, that arrives after the fee is already spent, and that determines loan-to-value, mortgage insurance status, pricing tier, and cash-out capacity simultaneously.
Most refinance guides treat a low appraisal as a disappointment. It is closer to a repricing event. Lenders including Rocket Mortgage, Chase, and AmeriSave all quote rates conditioned on an estimated value that the appraiser can overturn without recourse to the quoted terms. This analysis models what a shortfall actually costs in dollars across three loan-to-value boundaries, compares reconsideration of value against ordering a second report, and identifies the borrower profiles for whom paying the appraisal fee is a bad bet from the outset.
What a Refinance Appraisal Costs and Who Absorbs the Loss
National appraisal pricing sits lower than most borrowers expect. HomeAdvisor’s 2025 cost data puts the average full appraisal at $358, with a typical band of $314 to $423. Chase publishes a refinance-specific average of $357. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s consumer materials describe a wider $400 to $700 range for single-family properties, reflecting metro pricing and rural comparable-sales difficulty rather than a different measurement.
Product type moves the number more than geography does. Desktop and drive-by valuations run a fraction of a full Uniform Residential Appraisal Report, but qualify only on select transactions. Complex properties — acreage, waterfront, log construction, two-to-four unit buildings — push toward the upper bound because comparable sales are scarce and report preparation takes longer.
Sources: HomeAdvisor 2025 home appraisal cost data (verify at homeadvisor.com); Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (verify at consumerfinance.gov); Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.4-10 (verify at selling-guide.fanniemae.com). Product-specific pricing varies by appraisal management company and market.
The structural problem is timing. Lenders collect the appraisal fee at order, before the report exists, and the charge survives a withdrawn or denied application. A borrower who discovers at week three that the value killed the transaction has spent the fee plus credit-pull and application costs with nothing to show. Those non-refundable items belong in any refinance fee breakdown a borrower runs before applying.
How a Low Appraisal Repricing Actually Works
Consider a real sequence. A homeowner in Raleigh owes $340,000 and estimates the property at $425,000, producing an 80% loan-to-value on a rate-and-term refinance — the clean tier. The appraiser returns $400,000. Nothing about the loan request changed, but loan-to-value moves to 85%, and three separate cost mechanisms activate at once.
First, private mortgage insurance attaches. The Urban Institute’s Housing Finance Policy Center places conventional private mortgage insurance at 0.46% to 1.50% of the loan amount annually, driven mainly by credit score and loan-to-value. On $340,000, that is $1,564 to $5,100 per year, or roughly $130 to $425 monthly.
Second, loan-level price adjustments reprice the note. Fannie Mae’s Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix, restructured by the Federal Housing Finance Agency in May 2023, stacks cumulative fees by credit score and loan-to-value band. Crossing a band boundary typically costs 0.25 to 0.50 percentage points in adjustment, which lenders convert into roughly an eighth of a point on the rate. Third, cash-out capacity contracts — covered in the next section.
Modeled by Real Cost Report on a fixed $340,000 loan balance. Private mortgage insurance rate range 0.46%–1.50% annually per the Urban Institute Housing Finance Policy Center (verify at urban.org). Five-year figures assume the rate holds until the borrower reaches 80% loan-to-value; actual cancellation timing varies.
The asymmetry is what matters. Paying $400 for the appraisal bought a report whose downside — the low end of a five-year insurance obligation — runs nearly twenty times the fee. That skew is why the refinance break-even calculation should be run against a pessimistic value estimate, not the optimistic one the loan officer used to quote the rate.
Cash-Out Refinances: Where Appraisal Shortfalls Compound
Equity extraction magnifies every dollar of valuation error. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide caps cash-out refinance loan-to-value at 80% for a one-unit primary residence, and the Federal Housing Administration applies the same 80% ceiling under Handbook 4000.1. Because the cap is a percentage, a $10,000 appraisal shortfall does not cost $10,000 of accessible cash — it costs $8,000, and it costs it before closing expenses.
Run the arithmetic on a $500,000 expected value against a $300,000 balance. At 80%, the maximum new loan is $400,000 and gross proceeds are $100,000. Appraise at $460,000 and the ceiling drops to $368,000, cutting proceeds to $68,000 — a 32% reduction in available cash from an 8% miss on value. Borrowers who sized a renovation budget or a debt payoff against the higher figure now face a funding gap discovered days before closing.
Two additional constraints tighten the outcome. Fannie Mae requires at least twelve months to have passed from the prior first mortgage’s note date, so a borrower cannot simply re-attempt after a brief interval. And conforming limits bind independently: the 2026 baseline for single-unit properties is $832,750, above which jumbo underwriting applies with typical cash-out caps of 70% to 75%. Borrowers weighing a second lien instead should compare against a cash-out refinance versus HELOC cost comparison before committing to a full first-mortgage replacement, since deduction treatment differs materially under cash-out refinance tax deduction rules.
Reconsideration of Value vs. a Second Appraisal: Which Is Better for a Low Refinance Valuation?
Two remedies exist when the number disappoints, and they are not equivalent. On May 1, 2024, Fannie Mae — jointly with Freddie Mac and the Department of Housing and Urban Development — published standardized borrower-initiated reconsideration of value requirements, now codified at Selling Guide B4-1.3-12, Appraisal Quality Matters. Lenders must maintain written policies, must disclose the process when delivering the appraisal report, and must route qualifying requests back to the original appraiser.
Ordering an independent second appraisal is the alternative, and it is weaker than borrowers assume. Fannie Mae does not require multiple appraisals on one-to-four-unit properties, and a lender generally cannot substitute a borrower-procured report for the one already in the file. The second report costs another $314 to $423 and often changes nothing.
Source: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.3-12, Appraisal Quality Matters, updated September 3, 2025 (verify at selling-guide.fanniemae.com); Fannie Mae Reconsideration of Value FAQs (verify at singlefamily.fanniemae.com).
A compliant request needs specific contents: borrower name, property address, the appraisal’s effective date, the appraiser’s name, the request date, an identification of the deficient areas, up to five comparable properties with their data sources such as MLS listing numbers, and an explanation of why that data supports a different conclusion. Vague disagreement fails. A documented pair of superior comparables the appraiser omitted does not.
Verdict
Reconsideration of value wins for nearly every borrower. It is free, it is governed by written agency policy rather than lender discretion, and it reaches the one person who can revise the report. The single attempt permitted per appraisal report is the constraint that matters — assemble the strongest three to five comparables before filing rather than submitting a rushed complaint. Order a second appraisal only if the lender has affirmatively confirmed in writing that it will accept and use one, which is uncommon on conventional refinances.
What Most People Get Wrong About Refinance Appraisals
Five errors account for most avoidable losses, and each has a concrete correction.
Mistake 1: Treating the lender’s quoted value as underwriting-grade
Loan officers quote rates against a borrower-supplied or automated estimate. Consequence: a rate lock priced at 80% loan-to-value collapses when the report lands at 85%, and the borrower has already paid. Correction: pull three closed sales within a mile and twelve months from public records before authorizing the appraisal order.
Mistake 2: Assuming renovations translate to appraised value
Kitchen and bath upgrades typically return a fraction of cost, and appraisers adjust against comparable sales rather than receipts. Consequence: borrowers who spent $60,000 expecting a matching valuation lift are routinely disappointed. Correction: give the appraiser a dated improvement list at the inspection, and treat any resulting adjustment as a bonus rather than a plan assumption.
Mistake 3: Skipping the appraisal copy review
Under Regulation B, section 1002.14, creditors must notify applicants within three business days of application of their right to a free copy, and must deliver copies promptly upon completion or at least three business days before consummation, whichever is earlier. Consequence: borrowers who never read the report cannot spot the square-footage error or the comparable from a different school attendance zone. Correction: read it the day it arrives, since the reconsideration window closes fast.
Mistake 4: Believing an appraisal waiver is requestable
Fannie Mae retired the term “appraisal waiver” on September 3, 2025 in favor of “value acceptance,” and the offer is issued through Desktop Underwriter based on Collateral Underwriter data — not borrower request. Consequence: applicants delay applications waiting for something they cannot ask for. Correction: understand that data availability and prior appraisal history drive eligibility; a lender may also override an offer and order an appraisal anyway.
Mistake 5: Ignoring government-backed alternatives
Consequence: a borrower with an existing government loan pays for an appraisal that a streamline product would not have required. Correction: check FHA streamline refinance requirements or VA IRRRL costs and funding fee first, since both routes commonly proceed without a new appraisal when rates decline.
Who Should Pay for a Refinance Appraisal — and Who Should Not
Conditional logic beats blanket advice here. The appraisal fee is worth spending when the projected benefit is large relative to the downside scenario, and not otherwise.
Proceed if: your estimated loan-to-value sits at or below 70%, giving fifteen percentage points of cushion before any pricing tier boundary; you hold a government-backed loan eligible for a streamline route that skips valuation entirely; or Desktop Underwriter has already returned a value acceptance offer and no appraisal is required.
Pause if: your estimate lands between 78% and 82% loan-to-value, the single most expensive band to misjudge, because the private mortgage insurance boundary sits inside it; your neighborhood has recorded fewer than three comparable closed sales in six months, which widens appraiser uncertainty; or your rate improvement is under 0.75 percentage points, where no-closing-cost refinance mechanics may serve better than a conventional structure.
Do not proceed if: the refinance only works at your optimistic value; you are within twelve months of the prior note date on a cash-out attempt; or the transaction depends on a specific cash figure with no tolerance for a shortfall. Scenarios where the arithmetic fails outright are catalogued under scenarios where refinancing math fails.
Investors face tighter tolerances still, with lower loan-to-value ceilings and heavier price adjustments on non-owner-occupied collateral — see rental property refinance rates and rules. Borrowers with impaired credit compound the exposure, because loan-level price adjustments stack score and loan-to-value cumulatively; refinancing options with bad credit covers that interaction. And anyone whose primary goal is consolidating balances should price the alternative in rolling high-interest debt into a mortgage against the appraisal risk described above.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get my appraisal fee refunded if the value comes in low?
No. The fee compensates the appraiser for completed work regardless of outcome, and it is non-refundable even if the refinance is withdrawn or denied. On a typical $314 to $423 charge per HomeAdvisor 2025 data, that loss is fixed once the order is placed. Some lenders offer credits toward a future application, but no agency rule requires a refund.
How many times can I dispute a refinance appraisal?
Once per appraisal report. Fannie Mae’s reconsideration of value framework, published May 1, 2024 and codified at Selling Guide B4-1.3-12, permits a borrower a single request per report and caps supporting comparable properties at five. That limit makes preparation decisive — submit your strongest evidence the first time, with MLS numbers or equivalent data sources attached.
Does a low appraisal always mean private mortgage insurance?
Only if it pushes loan-to-value above 80%. A drop from $425,000 to $415,000 on a $340,000 balance moves loan-to-value from 80.0% to 81.9% and triggers coverage; a drop to $420,000 does not. At Urban Institute rates of 0.46% to 1.50% annually, that boundary is worth $1,564 to $5,100 per year on that balance.
Can I request a value acceptance offer instead of an appraisal?
No. Value acceptance is issued automatically through Desktop Underwriter using Collateral Underwriter data, and Fannie Mae retired the older “appraisal waiver” terminology on September 3, 2025. Eligibility depends on prior appraisal history and property data rather than borrower creditworthiness, and a lender may still order an appraisal even when an offer exists.
How We Researched This Article
Every regulatory figure in this analysis was drawn from primary agency documentation rather than secondary summaries. Loan-to-value ceilings, cash-out seasoning requirements, and reconsideration of value procedure came from the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, specifically sections B2-1.3-03 on cash-out refinance transactions, B4-1.3-12 on appraisal quality matters, and B4-1.4-10 on value acceptance. Terminology and effective-date details were confirmed against Fannie Mae’s value acceptance page and its reconsideration of value FAQs.
Rate context reflects the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey reading of 6.55% for the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage as of July 16, 2026. That survey measures conventional, conforming, fully amortizing purchase loans for borrowers with excellent credit and 20% down, so refinance pricing for borrowers outside that profile will differ. Private mortgage insurance rates cite the Urban Institute’s Housing Finance Policy Center range of 0.46% to 1.50% annually, reproduced by multiple lender-facing calculators. Appraisal delivery timing rules come from Regulation B, section 1002.14, as implemented by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Appraisal pricing reflects HomeAdvisor 2025 cost data, a secondary source used because no federal agency publishes a national appraisal fee series.
All dollar outcomes in the loan-to-value tables are modeled, not measured. They apply published rate ranges to a fixed hypothetical balance and hold the balance constant while varying appraised value — an approach that isolates the valuation effect but ignores amortization, escrow changes, and lender-specific overlays that would move real closing figures. Loan-level price adjustments are described directionally rather than quoted at specific basis points, because the matrix is cumulative across credit score, occupancy, product type, and subordinate financing, and any single-cell figure would mislead borrowers whose files trigger multiple adjustments. Private mortgage insurance five-year totals assume the rate persists to the 80% loan-to-value threshold; actual cancellation timing depends on amortization and appreciation. Research was last conducted in July 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.