Equipment Financing vs Leasing: Total Cost Compared (2026)

This article is for general educational purposes and is not tax, legal, or financial advice; consult a licensed CPA or advisor before financing equipment. Unless noted inline, all figures reflect 2026 data and were verified against primary sources including IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and the Equipment Leasing & Finance Association.

TL;DR — Quick Verdict

  • On a $50,000 machine over five years, an 8% equipment loan costs roughly $10,830 in total interest; the same borrower at 15% pays about $21,370 — a $10,540 swing driven entirely by credit tier.
  • Equipment loans build ownership from day one and pair with the 2026 Section 179 limit of $2,560,000 plus 100% bonus depreciation; a $1 buyout lease reaches the same ownership endpoint with 100% financing and no down payment.
  • Fair Market Value (FMV) leases cut monthly cost by shifting residual-value risk to the lessor, but you pay again to buy at term end — cheaper monthly, often costlier if you keep the asset.
  • The Equipment Leasing & Finance Association reports an average equipment loan yield of 7.4% against a 4.8% cost of funds, so a quoted rate far above 8–9% for strong credit signals room to negotiate.
  • Choose a loan or $1 buyout lease for long-life equipment you will keep; choose an FMV lease for technology and medical assets that age out inside three to five years.

More than 8 in 10 U.S. companies — 82% by the Equipment Leasing & Finance Association’s (ELFA) count — finance equipment rather than pay cash, and the industry’s CapEx Finance Index is forecast to hit $129 billion in deal volume in 2026, the highest since the survey began in 2006. Yet most owners comparing an equipment loan from a lender like Bank of America against a lease from a captive such as CNH Industrial Capital never run the total-cost math side by side. They compare a monthly payment to an interest rate — two numbers that are not built the same way. A loan quotes a straightforward annual percentage rate (APR). A lease often hides its cost inside a money factor or a bundled monthly figure. This guide converts both into dollars over the full term, models a real $50,000 purchase across credit tiers, breaks down how a $1 buyout lease differs from an FMV lease under the ASC 842 accounting rules, and shows where the 2026 Section 179 deduction tilts the decision. The goal is a single question answered: over the life of the asset, which structure actually costs less for your situation?

Equipment Loan vs Lease: The Total-Cost Numbers

Start with the math nobody puts in the sales quote. A loan’s total cost is principal plus interest plus any origination fee. A lease’s total cost is the sum of every payment plus any end-of-term buyout and acquisition or disposition fees. Below is a modeled $50,000 equipment purchase on a five-year term, using 2026 rate ranges reported by ELFA-aligned market data and lender benchmarks.

Structure & borrower profile
Rate
Monthly
Total interest / finance cost

Equipment loan, excellent credit (720+ FICO)
8% APR
~$1,014
~$10,830

Equipment loan, average credit (680–719 FICO)
15% APR
~$1,190
~$21,370

Equipment loan, lower credit (620–679 FICO)
25% APR
~$1,468
~$38,050

FMV lease (operating), strong credit — lower monthly, buyout extra
~7.5% factor-equiv.
Lower than loan
Finance charge + end-of-term FMV buyout

Modeled scenarios; rate tiers per equipment-finance market data for Q1 2026 and ELFA benchmark yields. Equipment Leasing & Finance Association (verify at elfaonline.org).

The headline finding is the spread. Same machine, same term — but the excellent-credit borrower pays about $10,830 in interest while the lower-credit borrower pays roughly $38,050, a difference of more than $27,000. That gap is why cleaning up your file before you apply, or comparing this against a line of credit versus term loan for the same purchase, matters more than shaving a fraction off any single quote.

How Lease Pricing Actually Works — The Money Factor Trick

Lessors rarely quote a rate. They quote a money factor — a small decimal like 0.0031 — because it obscures the true cost of borrowing. Converting it is one multiplication: money factor × 2,400 ≈ APR equivalent. A 0.0031 factor equals roughly 7.5%. If a leasing rep hands you a monthly payment and refuses to translate it into an APR, treat that as a red flag and ask directly.

Consider a dental practice leasing a $50,000 digital imaging system. The rep quotes $980 per month for 60 months — cheaper than the $1,014 loan payment above. Attractive, until you multiply: $980 × 60 = $58,800 in payments, and that is before the end-of-term purchase. On an FMV lease, buying the system at term end might cost another 10–15% of original value. Suddenly the “cheaper” monthly costs more in total than the loan that gave you ownership from month one. The lease wins only if you return the equipment and never buy it — which is exactly the scenario FMV leases are built for. This is the same effective-rate blindspot that trips owners up with a merchant cash advance real APR or when they skip the invoice factoring effective rate calculation. A flat monthly number is never a rate.

$1 Buyout Lease vs FMV Lease: Which Is Better for Long-Life Equipment?

Two lease structures dominate, and they sit at opposite ends of the ownership question. A $1 buyout lease — classified as a finance lease under ASC 842 — works like a loan: you finance the full asset value, payments run higher, and ownership transfers for a nominal dollar at term end. An FMV lease is treated as an operating lease: the lessor keeps residual-value risk, monthly payments run lower, and at term end you return the asset, renew, or buy at its then-current fair market value.

Accounting treatment diverges too. Under ASC 842, both appear on the balance sheet as a right-of-use asset and lease liability, but the income statement differs. A $1 buyout lease splits expense into depreciation and interest, front-loading cost into early years. An FMV lease books a single straight-line expense. For a manufacturer buying a CNC machine it will run for a decade, the $1 buyout structure delivers ownership and pairs with depreciation deductions. For a clinic cycling diagnostic hardware every three to five years, the FMV lease avoids being stuck with obsolete equipment and keeps monthly cost down. ELFA guidance notes that long-life assets — aircraft, construction, manufacturing — suit FMV leases when residual values stay high, while $1 buyout structures are common when financing directly through equipment manufacturers as a sales incentive.

Verdict

For equipment you are certain to keep — heavy machinery, commercial kitchen buildouts, integrated production lines — the $1 buyout lease or a straight equipment loan wins, because you pay for ownership once instead of financing it and then buying it again. For fast-obsolescing technology and medical devices, the FMV lease wins on both lower monthly cost and the freedom to upgrade without disposal headaches. Match the structure to how long you will actually use the asset, not to whichever monthly number looks smaller.

Where the 2026 Section 179 Deduction Changes the Math

Tax treatment can flip the ranking between financing and leasing, and 2026 rules are unusually generous. Under IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, the Section 179 deduction limit for tax years beginning in 2026 is $2,560,000, with the phase-out beginning at $4,090,000 in qualifying purchases and full phase-out at $6,650,000. Bonus depreciation is 100% for qualifying property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025.

Here is why structure matters: equipment you own — through a loan or a $1 buyout lease that the IRS treats like a purchase — generally qualifies for Section 179 and bonus depreciation, letting you deduct the full cost in the year the asset is placed in service. An FMV operating lease does not give you ownership, so you instead deduct the lease payments as an operating expense over time. For a profitable business buying a $50,000 machine, expensing the whole $50,000 in year one can be worth far more than deducting payments across five years. Run the placed-in-service timing carefully: order equipment in November but finish installation in January, and the deduction shifts to the following tax year. Owners planning larger capital outlays should weigh this alongside an SBA 7(a) loan structure or a HELOC as business financing, since the deduction applies to the asset regardless of which debt funds it. Confirm eligibility with a CPA — Section 179 requires an election on IRS Form 4562 and is not automatic.

What Most People Get Wrong About Equipment Financing

Three mistakes cost owners real money, and all three are avoidable.

Comparing a lease payment to a loan rate

The consequence: choosing the “cheaper” option that costs more over the term. A $980 lease payment can total more than a $1,014 loan payment once the buyout is added. The correct action is to convert every quote into total dollars paid over the full term, including any end-of-term purchase, before comparing.

Ignoring the down payment and 100% financing options

Many equipment loans require 10–20% down, while a $1 buyout lease can offer 100% financing with no down payment. The consequence of overlooking this: draining cash reserves unnecessarily. The correct action is to price the deal both ways and preserve working capital when the total-cost difference is small — the same logic that governs a startup loan requirement comparison.

Overlooking the personal guarantee

Most small-business equipment financing requires a personal guarantee, meaning your personal assets back the debt if the business defaults. The consequence: personal exposure owners never priced in. Read the personal guarantee obligations and risk before signing, and understand how equipment debt interacts with building business credit from zero versus your personal file.

Is Equipment Financing Worth It — And When Is Leasing Better?

Worth-it depends on three variables: how long you will use the asset, how fast it depreciates, and whether you can use the tax deduction. A loan or $1 buyout lease is worth it when you will keep the equipment past the financing term, the asset holds value, and your business is profitable enough to benefit from Section 179 expensing. Under those conditions you pay for the asset once and own it outright.

Leasing an FMV structure is the better call when the equipment becomes obsolete quickly, when preserving monthly cash flow outranks building equity, or when you genuinely may want to return the asset. Technology hardware, point-of-sale systems, and rapidly evolving medical diagnostics are textbook FMV candidates. A trap to avoid: leasing long-life equipment purely because the monthly payment looks smaller, then buying it at fair market value anyway and paying more than a loan would have cost. If your credit is thin, weigh whether an SBA microloan versus a community bank loan or revenue-based financing funds the purchase more cheaply than a high-tier equipment lender before defaulting to whatever the equipment vendor offers.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert a lease money factor into an interest rate?

Multiply the money factor by 2,400 to approximate the APR equivalent. A factor of 0.0031 works out to roughly 7.5%. This lets you compare a lease directly against a loan’s quoted rate. If a lessor won’t translate their money factor into an APR, ELFA-aligned lenders treat that opacity as a warning sign — ask for the number in writing.

Can I claim Section 179 on leased equipment?

It depends on the lease type. A $1 buyout lease, which the IRS generally treats like a purchase, can qualify for the 2026 Section 179 deduction limit of $2,560,000. A true FMV operating lease does not transfer ownership, so you deduct payments as an operating expense instead. Confirm your specific structure with a CPA, since the election is made on IRS Form 4562.

What credit score do I need for the best equipment loan rate?

Strong credit of 720+ FICO generally secures new-equipment rates in the 6.5%–8.5% range for Q1 2026, per equipment-finance market data. Good credit of 680–719 runs roughly 8.5%–11.5%, and fair credit of 620–679 climbs to 11.5%–16%. Bank equipment loans often require 680+; specialty lenders may work with scores as low as 500 given strong compensating factors.

Does equipment financing usually require a down payment?

Not always. Many equipment loans require 10%–20% down, but a meaningful share offer 100% financing, and $1 buyout leases frequently provide full financing with no down payment as a manufacturer incentive. A 10%–20% down payment can still improve approval odds and lower your rate, so price the deal both ways before deciding.

How We Researched This Article

This analysis draws on primary and industry-standard sources current as of July 2026. Tax figures — the $2,560,000 Section 179 deduction limit, the $4,090,000 phase-out threshold, and 100% bonus depreciation — were verified against IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and the One Big Beautiful Bill Act as reported by the Internal Revenue Service and corroborating tax analyses. Market size, financing penetration, and benchmark yield data come from the Equipment Leasing & Finance Association, including its CapEx Finance Index published July 28, 2026, which forecasts $129 billion in 2026 deal volume, and its industry overview reporting 82% financing penetration among U.S. companies. Lease classification and ASC 842 treatment were confirmed against Financial Accounting Standards Board criteria and practitioner guidance from the Equipment Leasing & Finance Foundation.

Rate tiers by credit profile and the $50,000 five-year loan scenarios are modeled, not measured: monthly payments and total interest were calculated using standard amortization at the stated APRs, and rate ranges reflect Q1 2026 market benchmarks reported by equipment-finance lenders. Lease-payment figures are illustrative to demonstrate the money-factor conversion (× 2,400) and total-cost comparison methodology; actual quotes vary by lessor, equipment type, residual value, and borrower profile. Where secondary sources reported rate ranges rather than point figures, we present the range and note that provider-specific pricing requires a direct quote. Modeled scenarios are labeled as such throughout; institutional data points are attributed to their named source. This research was last conducted in July 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.