Credit Scores Needed for Major Financial Products in 2026: What Each Threshold Actually Costs

This article is educational and not individualized lending advice; approval depends on income, debt-to-income ratio, and lender-specific overlays in addition to score. Figures reflect 2026 data unless a different year is labeled inline.

TL;DR — Quick Verdict

  • Fannie Mae removed its hard 620 credit score floor from Desktop Underwriter on November 16, 2025, following Freddie Mac. The number no longer blocks approval outright — but lender overlays and pricing still do.
  • On a $378,384 mortgage, a 620–639 borrower pays 7.36% APR versus 6.70% at 760+ — a $168 monthly gap and $60,447 in extra interest, per myFICO and Mortgage Bankers Association data.
  • Auto lending punishes low scores far harder than mortgages: Experian’s Q1 2026 data shows deep subprime new-car borrowers paying 16.01% APR against 4.55% for super prime.
  • FHA still allows 580 for 3.5% down and 500 with 10% down — but most FHA-approved lenders enforce their own 620–640 minimums.
  • The national average FICO Score is 714, and 48.1% of consumers now score 750 or higher, per FICO’s Spring 2026 Credit Insights report.
  • Recommendation: target 760 for mortgages, 781 for auto loans, and 700 for premium cards. Above those points, further gains buy almost nothing.

Nearly half of American consumers — 48.1%, according to FICO’s Spring 2026 Credit Insights report — now hold a credit score of 750 or higher. That is a record. Yet the national average FICO Score fell to 714, its third consecutive annual decline, as resumed student loan reporting pushed millions of borrowers down. The gap between those two facts is where the real money sits.

Most score guides published before late 2025 are now wrong on their central claim. Fannie Mae eliminated its 620 minimum from Desktop Underwriter on November 16, 2025, joining Freddie Mac, which acted earlier that year. The threshold that defined American mortgage lending for two decades is gone from the rulebook — and yet borrowers below 620 are still being denied, still being quoted punitive rates, and still being steered toward FHA by lenders like Rocket Mortgage and Chase.

This article maps the actual score thresholds across mortgages, auto loans, credit cards, and personal loans as of mid-2026, prices each tier in dollars using Experian and myFICO data, and identifies which score targets are worth chasing and which are wasted effort.

The 2026 Threshold Map: What Each Product Actually Requires

Published minimums and functional minimums have diverged sharply. A program floor tells you what the guarantor will accept; a lender overlay tells you what the loan officer in front of you will actually approve. In FHA lending, that spread runs 40 to 60 points.

Product
Program Floor
Typical Approval Score
Best-Pricing Tier

Conventional mortgage (Fannie/Freddie)
None (removed 2025)
620
760+

FHA mortgage, 3.5% down
580
620–640
740+

FHA mortgage, 10% down
500
580
740+

New auto loan
300
601
781+

Unsecured personal loan
580
640–670
720+

Premium rewards card (Chase Sapphire Preferred)
Not published
700
720+

Program floors compiled from HUD FHA guidelines, Fannie Mae Selling Guide updates, and Experian tier definitions. Typical approval scores reflect reported lender overlays. Sources: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and Experian State of the Automotive Finance Market, Q1 2026 (verify at experian.com).

Three products have no published floor at all. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac dropped theirs; auto lenders never had one; Chase does not disclose card minimums. In each case the operative number comes from pricing, not eligibility — which makes the dollar cost the only meaningful measure.

What a Mortgage Score Tier Costs in Real Dollars

The Mortgage Bankers Association put the average new single-family purchase loan at $378,384 in April 2026. Run that amount through myFICO’s rate tiers, sourced from Curinos data as of May 2026, and the cost of each tier becomes concrete.

FICO Score
Mortgage APR
Monthly Payment
Total Interest (30 Years)
Cost vs. 760+ Tier

760–850
6.70%
$2,442
$500,602

700–759
6.95%
$2,505
$523,310
$22,708

680–699
7.07%
$2,535
$534,292
$33,690

660–679
7.11%
$2,545
$537,965
$37,363

640–659
7.21%
$2,571
$547,172
$46,570

620–639
7.36%
$2,610
$561,049
$60,447

APRs from myFICO Loan Savings Calculator, rate data sourced from Curinos LLC, May 2026. Loan amount from Mortgage Bankers Association April 2026 new home purchase survey. Payments exclude taxes, insurance, and mortgage insurance.

Notice where the money concentrates. Moving from 700 to 760 saves $22,708 across three decades. Moving from 620 to 700 saves $37,739 — nearly 70% more, for the same 60-to-80-point climb. The curve is steepest at the bottom, which means the borrower with the most to gain from a short-term score improvement plan is the one furthest from the top.

One caveat the table cannot show: private mortgage insurance. Conventional borrowers putting down less than 20% pay PMI priced off the same score tiers, and the differential widens the spread further at the low end. A 640 borrower with 5% down may pay double the PMI rate of a 760 borrower on identical loan terms.

Why Auto Lenders Punish Low Scores Three Times Harder

Compare the mortgage spread — 66 basis points from top tier to bottom — against what Experian recorded in auto lending during the first quarter of 2026. The gap there runs 1,146 basis points on new vehicles and 1,547 on used.

Credit Tier (VantageScore 4.0)
New Car APR
New Car Payment
Used Car APR
Used Car Payment

Super prime (781+)
4.55%
$753
6.30%
$529

Prime (661–780)
6.23%
$774
8.77%
$516

Near prime (601–660)
9.67%
$811
14.03%
$539

Subprime (501–600)
13.44%
$792
19.42%
$551

Deep subprime (300–500)
16.01%
$763
21.77%
$558

Source: Experian State of the Automotive Finance Market, Q1 2026. Tiers calculated using VantageScore 4.0. Average new-car loan amount $43,925; average used-car loan amount $27,070.

Read the payment columns carefully, because they contain a trap. Deep subprime new-car buyers pay $763 monthly — less than the $811 that near-prime buyers pay. Lower payment, worse deal. Subprime borrowers are financing cheaper vehicles over longer terms, and Experian reported the average new-vehicle loan term reached 69.48 months in Q1 2026. The monthly figure looks manageable; the total interest is brutal.

Work the arithmetic on a $27,070 used-car loan over 60 months. At the super prime rate of 6.30%, total interest runs approximately $4,540. At the deep subprime rate of 21.77%, it runs roughly $17,600 — a $13,000 penalty on the same vehicle. That single spread exceeds the entire mortgage-tier penalty spread over 30 years, on a loan one-fourteenth the size.

Two structural reasons explain the difference. Auto collateral depreciates immediately, so recovery in default is poor, and auto loans carry no equivalent of PMI to transfer risk to a third party. Lenders price the risk directly into the rate. Anyone weighing whether to fix high credit utilization ratios before a car purchase should price the delay against that spread.

Conventional vs. FHA at a 620 Score: Which Is Better Now That the Floor Is Gone?

The November 2025 rule change created a genuinely new decision for borrowers in the 580–660 band. Before it, a sub-620 applicant had one realistic option. Now Desktop Underwriter may return an approval — which does not mean accepting it is wise.

Conventional at 620 carries a 7.36% APR per myFICO’s May 2026 tiers, plus PMI priced at the worst tier, and requires a private mortgage insurer willing to write coverage below 620 when the down payment is under 20%. That last condition is the hidden gate: Fannie Mae removing its floor does not obligate any PMI provider to follow.

FHA at 620 carries a 6.62% rate (6.675% APR) as of late May 2026 and prices insurance identically regardless of score — the upfront and annual mortgage insurance premium schedule does not tier by credit. The 2026 FHA national loan limit floor stands at $541,287, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, so most buyers in mid-priced markets remain eligible. The trade-off is permanence: FHA annual MIP typically persists for the life of the loan at low down payments, whereas conventional PMI terminates at 78% loan-to-value.

Verdict

Below roughly 680, FHA usually wins on monthly cost despite permanent MIP, because conventional pricing and PMI both penalize the score twice. Above 700, conventional wins decisively — the borrower escapes MIP entirely at 20% down and drops it automatically otherwise. In the 680–700 band, run both quotes: the answer turns on down payment size, and at 20% or more conventional wins at any score above 640. The one scenario where the new Fannie Mae flexibility clearly helps is the borrower with a large down payment and a thin or damaged file who was previously blocked by the 620 gate outright.

Borrowers who reach the 620 tier only after clearing collections or judgments should confirm the underlying tradeline data is accurate before locking a rate, since credit report error disputes can shift a score across a pricing tier boundary within one reporting cycle.

Cards and Personal Loans: Where the Thresholds Are Softest

Unsecured credit operates on different logic than secured lending. No collateral exists to recover, so issuers manage risk through limits, pricing, and application rules rather than hard score cutoffs — which makes published thresholds nearly useless as a planning tool.

Chase does not publish a minimum for the Sapphire Preferred. Reporting from The Points Guy and Motley Fool as of July 2026 places strong candidates at approximately 700 FICO, with most approvals clustering between 700 and 760. The binding constraint for many applicants is not the score at all but Chase’s 5/24 policy, which declines applicants who have opened five or more personal cards from any issuer in the prior 24 months. A 780 score with six recent accounts loses to a 690 score with none.

Personal loans price on a wider curve. NerdWallet’s aggregated prequalification data, as of July 1, 2026, showed borrowers with scores of 720 or higher receiving an average rate of 14.58%, while the 690–719 band averaged 19.04%. A 30-point score difference costs roughly 450 basis points — a far steeper penalty per point than any mortgage tier. SoFi does not publish a minimum but is generally understood to require good credit, with 680 cited as a practical benchmark; the company’s $5,000 loan minimum also rules it out for small borrowing needs.

Federal credit unions carry a structural advantage worth naming: an 18% APR ceiling on most loan products, set by the National Credit Union Administration. For a borrower in the 630–669 band facing 26% or higher from online lenders, credit union membership is often the single highest-value move available — larger than a 30-point score gain. This is also why debt settlement versus consolidation decisions often hinge on institution type rather than score alone.

What Most People Get Wrong About Score Thresholds

Four errors show up repeatedly, and each has a measurable dollar cost.

Mistake 1: Treating the score they see as the score lenders see

Consequence: A borrower checks a free VantageScore 3.0, sees 665, and applies for a conventional mortgage expecting the 660–679 tier. Mortgage lenders pull FICO Score 2, 4, and 5 — legacy models that often read 20 to 40 points lower on thin or blemished files — and the application prices at 640–659 or worse, costing $9,207 in additional interest on the average loan. Correct action: pull the tri-bureau mortgage-specific FICO scores before applying, and understand which lenders use FICO versus VantageScore.

Mistake 2: Chasing points above 780

Consequence: Months of effort for savings that myFICO’s own data shows to be roughly $44 per month between the 760–779 and 780+ tiers — about $5,000 across a 30-year mortgage. Correct action: stop optimizing at 760 for mortgages and 781 for auto loans, and redirect the effort toward down payment or debt-to-income ratio, both of which still move pricing at those levels.

Mistake 3: Closing old cards before a major application

Consequence: Closing a paid-off card removes its limit from the utilization calculation and eventually shortens average account age. A borrower carrying $4,000 across $20,000 in limits sits at 20% utilization; close a $10,000 card and utilization doubles to 40% overnight. That single move can cost 30 to 50 points and one full pricing tier. Correct action: keep the accounts open and inactive until after closing.

Mistake 4: Applying to multiple lender types in one window

Consequence: FICO’s rate-shopping logic treats same-category inquiries within a 45-day window as one event — but a mortgage inquiry, an auto inquiry, and a card inquiry in the same month count as three separate events. Correct action: cluster applications by product type and keep card applications well clear of mortgage or auto shopping periods, since hard inquiry effects compound across categories.

A fifth error deserves separate mention because it is invisible until it isn’t: assuming a single late payment is recoverable quickly. A 30-day delinquency on a previously clean file can cost 60 to 100 points and remains on the report for seven years, though the score damage from late payments fades substantially after the first 24 months.

Which Score Target Is Actually Worth Pursuing?

The answer depends entirely on what is being financed and when. Conditional logic beats a universal target.

Buying a home within 6 months and currently between 700 and 759: Push for 760. The gain is $22,708 over the loan life, and the distance is usually closeable through utilization reduction alone. Paying revolving balances below 10% of limits typically moves a score within one to two statement cycles.

Buying a home within 6 months and currently below 640: Delay if the purchase can wait. Moving from 620–639 to 680–699 saves $26,757 in interest and often takes 4 to 8 months of disciplined payment behavior. If the purchase cannot wait, take FHA and refinance later.

Buying a car within 90 days and currently below 600: Delay or increase the down payment substantially. The subprime-to-prime spread on a used vehicle exceeds 10 percentage points, and 90 days is often enough to clear a tier boundary if the file is being dragged down by utilization rather than derogatory marks.

Building credit from no file: Score targets are irrelevant until a score exists. FICO requires at least one account reporting for six months. Starting with secured credit cards for building credit or a credit-builder loan produces a usable score faster than any optimization strategy, and the path from no credit history to an established file typically takes 6 to 12 months.

Recovering from bankruptcy or heavy collections: Score targets are the wrong frame. Waiting periods bind first — Fannie Mae requires four years after a Chapter 7 discharge for conventional financing regardless of score. Understanding Chapter 7 versus Chapter 13 costs and outcomes matters more than the three-digit number during that window.

One category-specific note: medical collections now carry materially less weight than they did before 2023, after the nationwide credit reporting agencies removed paid medical collections and those under $500 from consumer reports. Borrowers whose files are dominated by medical debt credit reporting may already score higher than they assume.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the removal of Fannie Mae’s 620 minimum mean I can get a conventional mortgage with a 580 score?

Rarely. Desktop Underwriter can now return an approve/eligible response below 620, but individual lenders retain their own overlays and most still enforce 620. With less than 20% down, a private mortgage insurer must also agree to cover the loan, and few write below 620. In practice, sub-620 conventional approvals require substantial compensating factors — large reserves, low debt-to-income ratio, or a significant down payment.

Why do my auto lender and mortgage lender quote different scores for the same file?

They use different scoring models. Experian’s automotive data is calculated on VantageScore 4.0, while mortgage lenders use FICO Score 2, 4, and 5. Auto lenders frequently use FICO Auto Score, which weights auto-specific payment history more heavily and runs on a 250–900 scale rather than 300–850. Differences of 30 to 50 points across models on the same file are normal, not errors.

How much does one credit tier actually cost on a mortgage?

It varies by position on the curve. Using myFICO May 2026 rates on the Mortgage Bankers Association’s $378,384 average loan, moving from 700–759 to 680–699 costs $10,982 in total interest. Moving from 640–659 to 620–639 costs $13,877. The penalty per tier grows as scores fall, which is why improvements matter most for borrowers who start lowest.

Is the national average FICO Score of 714 good enough for most products?

It clears every approval threshold discussed here but reaches no best-pricing tier. At 714 a borrower lands in myFICO’s 700–759 mortgage band at 6.95% APR, Experian’s prime auto tier at 6.23%, and comfortable territory for the Chase Sapphire Preferred. FICO reports that 48.1% of consumers now score 750 or higher, meaning the average borrower is priced below the median outcome.

How We Researched This Article

Every threshold and rate figure in this article was verified against a named primary or industry source between July 20 and July 24, 2026. No figure was written from recall.

Mortgage score thresholds were confirmed against Fannie Mae Selling Guide changes effective November 16, 2025, and corresponding Freddie Mac policy updates, both administered under Federal Housing Finance Agency oversight. FHA tier requirements — 580 for 3.5% down, 500–579 for 10% down, no eligibility below 500 — were confirmed against HUD guidelines, along with the 2026 national loan limit floor of $541,287 and high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. The 2026 conforming loan limit of $832,750 comes from FHFA’s annual determination.

Mortgage APRs by score tier were drawn from the myFICO Loan Savings Calculator, which sources rate data from Curinos LLC, reflecting May 2026 market conditions. The $378,384 loan amount used throughout the payment modeling comes from the Mortgage Bankers Association April 2026 new home purchase application survey. Monthly payments and 30-year interest totals are modeled, not measured — they assume a fixed rate held to maturity, exclude taxes, insurance, and mortgage insurance, and will differ from any individual loan estimate.

Auto lending figures come from Experian‘s State of the Automotive Finance Market Report for Q1 2026, including tier APRs, average payments, average loan amounts of $43,925 new and $27,070 used, and the 69.48-month average new-vehicle term. Experian calculates these tiers using VantageScore 4.0, which is not directly comparable to FICO bands; readers converting between the two should treat tier boundaries as approximate. The $13,000 used-car interest differential is our own calculation applying Experian’s published tier rates to Experian’s published average used-car loan amount over 60 months.

National score distribution data comes from FICO‘s Spring 2026 Credit Insights report, which places the average U.S. FICO Score at 714 with 48.1% of consumers at 750 or higher. Experian’s parallel measurement reported 713 as of September 2025; both are cited rather than averaged, since the models and measurement dates differ. Personal loan rates reflect NerdWallet aggregated prequalification data as of July 1, 2026, which represents offers to users of one platform rather than the whole market. Credit card thresholds are the least firm figures here: Chase publishes no minimum for the Sapphire Preferred, and the approximately 700 benchmark reflects reported approval patterns from The Points Guy and Motley Fool, not issuer policy.

The principal limitation of this analysis is lender overlay variability. Program floors are published and stable; the score a specific loan officer will approve is neither, and can differ by 40 points between two institutions on the same day. Research last conducted July 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.