All figures reflect 2026 data verified against Freddie Mac, FHFA, HUD, and the National Association of REALTORS® as of August 2026; loan scenarios are modeled illustrations, not personalized quotes, and your actual rate, premium, and closing costs will vary by lender, credit profile, and location.
TL;DR — Quick Verdict
- On a $434,100 home at 6.65%, moving from 3% down ($13,023) to 20% down ($86,820) cuts total 30-year interest by roughly $48,000 and eliminates private mortgage insurance entirely.
- A 3% conventional down payment costs about $2,105 per year in PMI at a 0.50% rate — money that builds zero equity until you cancel it at 80% loan-to-value.
- Conventional 3% vs. FHA 3.5%: the conventional option wins for credit scores above 700 because PMI cancels, while FHA mortgage insurance at 0.55% stays for the life of the loan.
- The 10% tier is the practical middle ground: lower PMI rate, faster cancellation, and about $43,000 less upfront cash than 20%.
- Recommendation: put 20% down only if it doesn’t drain your emergency reserves; otherwise 5%–10% down with a plan to cancel PMI usually beats stretching for the full amount.
A buyer purchasing the median existing home in July 2026 — priced at $434,100 according to the National Association of REALTORS® — faces a down payment decision that swings their total cost by tens of thousands of dollars. Put down 3% and you hand over $13,023 at closing. Put down 20% and you write a check for $86,820. That $73,797 gap is the obvious part. The hidden part is what each tier does to your interest bill, your private mortgage insurance, and your monthly payment over the life of the loan.
This analysis models four down payment tiers — 3%, 10%, 20%, and the FHA-specific 3.5% — against the August 2026 Freddie Mac benchmark rate of 6.65% for a 30-year fixed mortgage. Lenders like Rocket Mortgage and AmeriSave price all four daily. We calculate the real dollar difference in upfront cash, monthly payment, mortgage insurance, and lifetime interest, then answer the question most calculators skip: which tier actually makes financial sense for your situation, not just which one costs the least on paper.
What Each Down Payment Tier Costs Upfront and Monthly in 2026
Start with the raw numbers. Using the $434,100 median existing-home price and the 6.65% home affordability calculation benchmark from Freddie Mac’s August 20, 2026 Primary Mortgage Market Survey, here is what each tier produces before taxes and insurance escrow.
Principal and interest modeled at 6.65% (30-year fixed) per Freddie Mac PMMS, August 20, 2026 (verify at freddiemac.com). PMI estimated at 0.40%–0.50% annually for conventional tiers; FHA MIP at 0.55%. Figures rounded to the nearest dollar.
The monthly principal-and-interest spread between the extremes is $474. Add mortgage insurance and the 3% buyer pays roughly $649 more each month than the 20% buyer — while also having $73,797 more cash still in their pocket. That trade-off is the entire decision in miniature, and it explains why the total upfront cost of buying a home matters less than most first-time buyers assume.
How PMI Turns a Small Down Payment Into a Recurring Tax
Private mortgage insurance is the mechanism that makes low down payments possible — and expensive. Any conventional loan above 80% loan-to-value requires it, and the annual rate ranges from 0.46% to 1.5% of the loan balance depending on your credit score and how much you put down, according to premium schedules published by mortgage insurers and aggregated by ConsumerAffairs and ValuePenguin in 2026.
Consider the mechanics on our 3% tier. A $421,077 loan at a 0.50% PMI rate costs $2,105 per year, or about $175 monthly. That premium buys you nothing you keep — it protects the lender, not you. Here is the part buyers miss: PMI is not permanent. Under the federal Homeowners Protection Act, your servicer must automatically cancel it once your balance reaches 78% of the original home value, and you can request cancellation at 80%. Understanding the exact PMI premiums and cancellation rules can save a 3%-down buyer thousands, because the difference between canceling at month 40 and letting it ride to month 100 is real money.
Credit score drives the rate more than most people expect. A borrower with a 760 score putting 10% down lands near the bottom of the range; a 640-score borrower at 5% down pays toward the top. That single variable can double your PMI cost on an identical loan, which is why improving a mid-600s score before applying often returns more than an extra percentage point of down payment.
3% Conventional vs. 3.5% FHA: Which Low-Down Path Wins?
Both loans get you into the median home for less than $16,000 down, but they diverge sharply on long-term cost. The conventional 3% option — available through Fannie Mae’s HomeReady and Freddie Mac’s Home Possible programs — carries cancellable PMI. The FHA 3.5% option carries a mortgage insurance premium that, for any loan with less than 10% down, lasts the entire 30-year term under current HUD rules.
Run the numbers over a realistic five-year hold. The FHA borrower pays 1.75% upfront MIP ($7,331 financed into the loan) plus 0.55% annually. The conventional borrower skips the upfront charge and pays PMI only until reaching 20% equity — often around year seven to nine at current appreciation rates, but cancellable the moment an appraisal confirms it. For buyers who can clear a 700 credit score, conventional financing wins on total cost. For buyers with scores in the 580–660 band, FHA is frequently the only approval available, and its cost is the price of access. Buyers weighing this should also review the full FHA loan down payment, MIP, and total costs before committing, and check which first-time homebuyer assistance programs by state could cover part of either down payment.
Verdict
For credit scores above 700, choose the 3% conventional loan — its PMI cancels and you avoid the FHA upfront premium, saving roughly $7,300 immediately plus years of insurance. For scores between 580 and 680, or debt-to-income ratios above 45%, the 3.5% FHA loan is usually the better real-world option because it approves borrowers conventional underwriting rejects, and you can refinance out of MIP once your equity and credit improve.
The Lifetime Interest Gap: Why 20% Down Saves $48,000
Upfront cash grabs attention, but interest is where the tiers separate over decades. Borrow more, and you pay interest on more, for longer. The 3% buyer finances $421,077; the 20% buyer finances $347,280. At 6.65% over 30 years, that $73,797 difference in principal compounds into a large gap in total interest paid.
Total interest modeled at 6.65% fixed over 360 payments per Freddie Mac PMMS, August 20, 2026 (verify at freddiemac.com). Excludes PMI and property taxes. Assumes loan held to maturity.
Held to full term, the 20% buyer saves $96,768 in interest versus the 3% buyer — and that figure excludes the $2,105 or so in annual PMI the 3% buyer pays until cancellation. But few borrowers keep a mortgage 30 years; the median holds seven to ten. Over a realistic horizon, the interest advantage shrinks to roughly $48,000, which reframes the decision. The full 20% is powerful, but its edge is smaller than the sticker gap suggests once you account for actual holding periods and the opportunity cost of that cash sitting in home equity instead of invested elsewhere.
What Most People Get Wrong About Down Payment Size
Three mistakes cost buyers more than any interest-rate shopping ever could.
Draining every dollar to hit 20%. Buyers empty savings to avoid PMI, then face a $9,000 roof repair with no reserves and turn to 22% credit card debt. The consequence is a high-interest emergency that dwarfs the PMI they avoided. The correct move: keep three to six months of expenses liquid and accept PMI as a temporary, cancellable cost rather than an emergency to eliminate at all costs.
Treating PMI as permanent. Many 3%-and-10% buyers never request cancellation at 80% loan-to-value and let the premium run months or years past eligibility. The consequence is hundreds of dollars monthly in avoidable payments. The correct action is to track your amortization, order an appraisal once appreciation likely pushes you past 20% equity, and file the cancellation request in writing.
Ignoring closing costs in the cash calculation. Buyers budget the down payment and forget that closing costs add 2%–5% of the purchase price on top. On a $434,100 home, that is $8,700 to $21,700 more. The fix is to build the home inspection costs and coverage, lender fees, and escrow prepaids into your cash-to-close estimate before you decide which down payment tier you can actually afford, and to get a firm figure through pre-approval vs. pre-qualification differences rather than a rough online estimate.
Which Down Payment Tier Is Worth It for Your Situation?
The right tier depends on three variables: your credit score, your cash reserves after closing, and how long you plan to stay. Here is the conditional logic.
If your credit score sits above 740 and you have strong reserves, 20% down maximizes lifetime savings and removes PMI from day one — worth it when the cash doesn’t compromise your emergency fund or retirement contributions. If you fall between those poles — decent credit, moderate savings — the 10% conventional tier is the pragmatic winner: it roughly halves the PMI rate versus 3%, cancels faster, and preserves $43,000 in cash versus the 20% tier. If your score is below 680 or your savings are thin, the 3% conventional or 3.5% FHA path gets you building equity now rather than renting while you save, which matters when home prices rose for the 37th straight month through July 2026 per NAR.
Buyers carrying education debt should model their debt-to-income ratio carefully before choosing, since a larger down payment lowers the loan and can offset a high ratio — a nuance covered in buying a home with student loan debt. And anyone still deciding whether to buy at all should run the rent vs. buy break-even math first, because the best down payment tier is worthless if buying isn’t the right call for your timeline.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is it ever worth paying PMI instead of waiting to save 20%?
Often, yes. With the median existing-home price at $434,100 in July 2026 per NAR and prices rising for 37 consecutive months, waiting years to save $86,820 risks the home appreciating faster than you save. PMI at roughly 0.40%–0.50% annually is a cancellable cost, not a permanent one — you drop it at 80% loan-to-value under the Homeowners Protection Act.
How much is PMI on a 3% down conventional loan in 2026?
On a $421,077 loan (3% down on a $434,100 home), PMI at a 0.50% annual rate runs about $2,105 per year, or $175 monthly. Rates range from 0.46% to 1.5% depending on credit score and loan-to-value, per 2026 insurer schedules. A 760-plus credit score pushes you toward the low end; a sub-660 score toward the high end.
Does FHA mortgage insurance ever go away?
Not on its own if you put less than 10% down. Under current HUD rules, FHA annual MIP of 0.55% lasts the full loan term for loans above 90% loan-to-value at origination. The only way to eliminate it is to refinance into a conventional loan once you reach roughly 20% equity — which many FHA borrowers do after their credit improves.
How We Researched This Article
This analysis models four down payment tiers against verified 2026 primary-source data. Mortgage rates come from Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week ending August 20, 2026, which reported the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 6.65% and the 15-year at 5.95%. The home price benchmark of $434,100 is the median existing-home price for July 2026 published by the National Association of REALTORS® and mirrored in the Federal Reserve Economic Data series. Conforming loan limits and the FHA floor were verified against the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s 2026 announcement, which set the one-unit baseline at $832,750.
Principal-and-interest and total-interest figures are calculated using standard amortization formulas at 6.65% over 360 payments. PMI estimates apply a 0.40%–0.50% annual rate to the loan balance depending on down payment tier, within the 0.46%–1.5% industry range documented by mortgage insurers; this corrects an internal inconsistency in a prior version of this article, which labeled the 3% tier’s PMI rate as 0.60% while its dollar figures actually reflected 0.50%. FHA mortgage insurance figures — 1.75% upfront and 0.55% annual — reflect HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 and current HUD program guidance. All loan scenarios are modeled illustrations rather than measured lender quotes; actual pricing varies by credit profile, debt-to-income ratio, geography, and lender overlays. We did not model property taxes, homeowners insurance, or regional price variation, each of which shifts the affordability picture. This research was last conducted August 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.