All figures reflect the 2026 plan year as published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and KFF; this analysis is educational and is not insurance, medical, or financial advice.
TL;DR — Quick Verdict
- Original Medicare has no annual out-of-pocket limit. Medicare Advantage does — the 2026 average is $5,421 for in-network services, and the federal ceiling is $9,250.
- Ninety-nine percent of Medicare Advantage enrollees are in plans requiring prior authorization for some services, including 95% for skilled nursing facility stays and 94% for Part B drugs.
- Medicare Advantage plans cost an average $15 per month above the $202.90 Part B premium; Medigap Plan G averages roughly $220 per month at age 65, a spread near $2,460 annually.
- Federal auditors found Medicare Advantage insurers denied 65% of prior authorization requests for long-term care hospital stays and 54% for inpatient rehabilitation.
- For infusion-dependent or transplant-track conditions, Original Medicare plus Plan G usually wins on access. For stable, in-network-manageable conditions, Medicare Advantage usually wins on cash flow.
Nearly 53 million prior authorization determinations moved through Medicare Advantage insurers in 2024, and roughly 8% came back denied — about 4.1 million requests, according to KFF’s analysis of CMS data. For a healthy 66-year-old, that statistic is background noise. For someone managing rheumatoid arthritis on a biologic, stage 3 chronic kidney disease, or heart failure with recurrent admissions, it is the whole decision.
The trade is not subtle. Medicare Advantage plans from UnitedHealthcare, Humana, and Aetna give you something Original Medicare has never offered: a hard annual cap on Part A and Part B spending. Original Medicare gives you something Advantage cannot: any provider in the country who accepts Medicare, with almost no gatekeeping. This analysis models both paths using 2026 CMS cost parameters, prices out three chronic-condition scenarios against real deductibles and coinsurance, and identifies which clinical profiles break which way. We also cover why the Advantage out-of-pocket maximum protects less than most enrollees assume.
2026 Cost Parameters: What Each Path Actually Charges
Start with the fixed numbers, because everything downstream depends on them. CMS released 2026 Part A and Part B amounts on November 14, 2025, and the increases were steep — the standard Part B premium rose nearly 10% year over year.
Both paths require Part B enrollment. That $202.90 monthly premium is unavoidable regardless of which direction you go, which means the real comparison is what sits on top of it. High earners pay more; see how the IRMAA surcharge rules stack onto the base premium.
Sources: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, “2026 Medicare Parts A & B Premiums and Deductibles” fact sheet (verify at cms.gov); KFF, “Medicare Advantage in 2026,” June 2026 (verify at kff.org).
Note the last row carefully. The Part D $2,100 cap is separate from the medical out-of-pocket maximum and does not count toward it. A chronic-condition enrollee on a specialty drug can hit both in the same year — meaning worst-case in-network exposure under an average Advantage plan is closer to $7,521, not $5,421. The Part A deductible and benefit period gaps create a parallel problem on the Original Medicare side, because that $1,736 deductible resets after 60 days out of the hospital and can be charged more than once in a calendar year.
How Prior Authorization Changes the Math for Chronic Conditions
Consider Margaret, 71, with multiple myeloma in maintenance therapy. Her oncologist wants to continue a Part B infusion drug administered every four weeks and, after a recent fall, recommends 30 days in a skilled nursing facility for rehabilitation.
Under Original Medicare, both requests proceed. Traditional Medicare does not generally require prior authorization for physician services, Part B drugs, or SNF admission, and it does not apply step therapy to Part B drugs. Her oncologist bills, Medicare pays 80%, and Margaret’s supplement covers the remaining 20%.
Under a Medicare Advantage plan, both requests hit review gates. KFF’s 2026 analysis found that 94% of Advantage enrollees are in plans requiring prior authorization for Part B drugs and 95% for skilled nursing facility stays. Approval is likely — but not automatic, and not instant. Beginning January 1, 2026, CMS shortened the standard response window from 14 calendar days to 7, which helps, though a week of delay on an infusion schedule is still a week.
The post-acute numbers are where the risk concentrates. HHS Office of Inspector General reports analyzed by KFF found Advantage insurers denied 65% of prior authorization requests for long-term care hospital stays and 54% for inpatient rehabilitation hospital stays — dramatically above the roughly 8% denial rate across all services. Margaret’s SNF request falls into exactly this category.
Appeals work, but they cost time and stamina. That matters more when the enrollee is 71 and mid-treatment than when the enrollee is 66 and healthy. Anyone weighing this trade should also review comparing Advantage plans beyond premium, since prior authorization scope varies substantially between carriers in the same county.
Scenario Modeling: Three Chronic Conditions, Both Paths, Full Year
Premiums alone mislead. What follows models total annual spending — premiums plus cost sharing — for three profiles under 2026 parameters. The Original Medicare column assumes Medigap Plan G at approximately $220 per month, the national average premium at age 65 reported by MoneyGeek from 16,954 Medicare.gov quotes collected in November 2025. Provider-specific and age-specific pricing was unavailable from a primary federal source; state averages range from roughly $122 to $348 per month, so readers should quote their own ZIP code before relying on this figure.
Plan G covers the Part A deductible, hospital and SNF coinsurance, and the Part B 20% coinsurance, leaving only the $283 Part B deductible. The Medicare Advantage column assumes an average in-network out-of-pocket maximum of $5,421 and the average supplemental premium of $15 per month.
Author’s modeling applying 2026 cost parameters from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (verify at cms.gov) and average plan values from KFF, “Medicare Advantage in 2026” (verify at kff.org). Figures are modeled, not measured; Part D costs excluded.
The Original Medicare column does not move. That is the entire point of the structure — $220 monthly premiums plus the $283 Part B deductible produces $2,923 whether the year is quiet or catastrophic. Medicare Advantage flexes from $1,080 in a mild year to $5,601 when the out-of-pocket maximum is exhausted, and the break-even sits near $2,900 of cost sharing.
Chronic conditions are precisely the diagnoses that push cost sharing past that break-even repeatedly. One heavy year is survivable either way. Ten consecutive heavy years is a $27,000 swing. Readers modeling the supplement side should also weigh Supplement Plan G vs Plan N cost comparison, since Plan N trades lower premiums for office-visit copays that recur with high utilization.
Medicare Advantage vs Original Medicare: Which Is Better for a Progressive Chronic Condition?
Progressive conditions — ALS, advanced COPD, dialysis-track CKD, metastatic cancer — invert the usual analysis, because the relevant question stops being annual cost and becomes access at the point of decline.
Advantage plans hold two real advantages here. The out-of-pocket maximum exists at all, which Original Medicare alone never provides. And supplemental benefits skew toward chronic need: KFF found 8% of individual plan enrollees and 93% of Special Needs Plan enrollees are offered food and produce benefits under Special Supplemental Benefits for the Chronically Ill, with SNP enrollees also getting in-home support services at 38% and non-medical transportation at 36%. For a dual-eligible enrollee, a chronic-condition SNP can deliver services Original Medicare simply does not cover.
Original Medicare’s advantages are structural rather than itemized. There is no network, so an MD Anderson or Mayo Clinic referral does not require a plan’s blessing. There is no prior authorization on the specialist path. And Medigap Plan G, once issued, cannot be underwritten away — but only if purchased during the six-month Medigap open enrollment window that begins with Part B enrollment. Outside that window, most states permit medical underwriting, and a progressive diagnosis is exactly what triggers denial.
Verdict
For progressive conditions likely to require tertiary care, post-acute rehabilitation, or out-of-state specialists, Original Medicare with Plan G is the stronger choice despite costing roughly $2,460 more annually in premiums than an average Advantage plan. The 65% long-term care hospital denial rate and 54% inpatient rehabilitation denial rate documented by HHS OIG represent access risk that no out-of-pocket maximum offsets. For dual-eligible enrollees, a chronic-condition Special Needs Plan reverses this verdict, because Medicaid covers cost sharing and SSBCI benefits have no Original Medicare equivalent.
One timing constraint dominates everything above: the Medigap underwriting window. Choosing Advantage at 65 and attempting to switch to Original Medicare plus Plan G at 72 after a diagnosis usually fails, because the insurer can decline. That asymmetry is covered further in the Medigap vs Medicare Advantage annual cost comparison.
What Most People Get Wrong
Five errors account for most of the regret we see in this decision.
Treating the out-of-pocket maximum as a total spending cap
The Advantage out-of-pocket maximum covers Part A and Part B services in-network only. Part D drug spending runs on a separate $2,100 cap, and out-of-network care in a PPO runs against a combined limit that can reach $13,900. Consequence: an enrollee budgets $5,421 and spends $7,521 or more. Correct action: add the Part D cap to the medical cap and treat the sum as your real ceiling.
Assuming the switch back is always available
Advantage enrollees can return to Original Medicare during the annual enrollment period, but Medigap is a separate product with separate rules. After the initial six-month open enrollment window, insurers in most states may underwrite. Consequence: an enrollee returns to Original Medicare and finds no supplement will issue, leaving unlimited 20% coinsurance exposure. Correct action: verify your state’s guaranteed-issue and birthday-rule provisions before choosing Advantage at 65. The annual enrollment switching rules govern the plan side, not the supplement side.
Comparing premiums without comparing formularies
Two Advantage plans in the same county with identical $0 premiums can place the same biologic on different tiers. Consequence: several thousand dollars of avoidable drug spending. Correct action: run each specific medication through the plan’s formulary before enrolling, a process detailed in Part D plan selection and formulary comparison.
Overvaluing dental, vision, and hearing riders
More than 99% of Advantage enrollees are in plans offering eye exams or glasses and 98% offering dental, per KFF — but scope varies enormously, and most plans impose annual dollar caps. Consequence: an enrollee selects a plan for a dental benefit worth $1,000 and accepts prior authorization exposure worth far more. Correct action: price the actual benefit cap against the dental, vision, and hearing exclusions under Original Medicare and decide whether the delta justifies the network trade.
Ignoring the benefit-period reset on the Part A deductible
Original Medicare’s $1,736 hospital deductible is not annual. A new benefit period begins after 60 consecutive days out of inpatient or skilled nursing care, and the deductible is charged again. Consequence: two or three deductibles in one calendar year for a heart failure patient with recurrent admissions. Correct action: recognize that this exposure is precisely what Plan G eliminates.
Who Should Choose Which — And Why the Answer Is Not Universal
Three quarters of Advantage enrollees pay nothing beyond the Part B premium, and average supplemental premiums held near $15 per month in 2026. Plans can afford this because Medicare pays them an average $2,664 per enrollee above their estimated cost of providing covered services, according to MedPAC. That subsidy is real value flowing to enrollees — but it purchases benefits, not access.
Choose Medicare Advantage if your chronic condition is stable and managed largely through office visits and generic or low-tier drugs; if your existing specialists are already in-network and you do not anticipate needing out-of-state care; if premium cash flow is a binding constraint on your monthly budget; or if you qualify for a chronic-condition or dual-eligible Special Needs Plan, where the supplemental benefit package and Medicaid cost-sharing coverage change the calculus entirely.
Choose Original Medicare with a supplement if your condition involves Part B infusion drugs, if your treatment path includes probable skilled nursing or inpatient rehabilitation, if you split time between states, if you want a specific academic medical center available without a network fight, or if you value cost predictability over cost minimization. Retirees with employer or federal retiree coverage face a separate calculation covered in FEHB vs Part B analysis for federal employees.
The decision is more reversible in one direction than the other. Leaving Original Medicare for Advantage is straightforward at any annual enrollment period. Leaving Advantage for Original Medicare plus a supplement depends on underwriting you may no longer pass. Weight that asymmetry heavily when the condition is progressive, and note that enrollment deadlines and late penalty costs apply independently of which path you select.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Medicare Advantage deny more care than Original Medicare for chronic conditions?
Denial requires prior authorization, which traditional Medicare rarely applies. KFF found 99% of Advantage enrollees are in plans requiring prior authorization for some services, and insurers denied roughly 8% of nearly 53 million requests in 2024. HHS Office of Inspector General reports found far higher rates for post-acute care — 65% for long-term care hospital stays and 54% for inpatient rehabilitation.
Can I switch from Medicare Advantage to Original Medicare after a diagnosis?
You can return to Original Medicare during annual enrollment, but buying a Medigap supplement is a separate matter. Outside your six-month Medigap open enrollment window, most states allow insurers to underwrite and decline based on health history. Without a supplement, Original Medicare leaves 20% Part B coinsurance uncapped, plus the $1,736 Part A deductible per benefit period.
What is the real maximum I could spend under Medicare Advantage in 2026?
Federal rules cap in-network Part A and Part B cost sharing at $9,250 for 2026, with a $13,900 combined in-network and out-of-network limit for PPOs. Part D drug spending sits outside both, capped separately at $2,100. Worst-case exposure under a PPO therefore approaches $16,000 before premiums, though the enrollment-weighted average in-network limit is $5,421.
Do Advantage plans cover Part B infusion drugs differently than Original Medicare?
Coverage is required to be at least equivalent, but administration differs. KFF reports 94% of Advantage enrollees are in plans requiring prior authorization for Part B drugs, and Advantage plans may apply step therapy, which traditional Medicare does not. Cost sharing also differs: Original Medicare charges 20% coinsurance without a cap, while Advantage cost sharing counts toward the plan’s out-of-pocket maximum.
How We Researched This Article
Cost parameters come directly from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services fact sheet 2026 Medicare Parts A & B Premiums and Deductibles, released November 14, 2025, and cross-checked against the Federal Register notice on 2026 Part B actuarial rates. Part D standard benefit parameters, including the $615 maximum deductible and $2,100 out-of-pocket threshold, come from CMS’s April 2025 announcement of 2026 Part D parameters published through the CMS Retiree Drug Subsidy program.
Plan-level Medicare Advantage figures — out-of-pocket maximums, supplemental premiums, prior authorization prevalence, and supplemental benefit availability — come from KFF’s June 2026 brief Medicare Advantage in 2026, which analyzes CMS Medicare Advantage Enrollment, Benefit, and Landscape files. That analysis excludes employer-group plans, cost plans, PACE plans, and HCPPs. Prior authorization denial rates for post-acute care originate in HHS Office of Inspector General reports, summarized in KFF’s analysis of OIG post-acute care findings. Plan payment and rebate figures come from the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission’s March 2026 report to Congress.
The three-scenario cost model is modeled, not measured. It applies published 2026 deductibles, coinsurance amounts, and average plan parameters to constructed utilization profiles; no claims data underlies it. Medigap Plan G premiums are the weakest link in the chain, because no federal agency publishes a national average. We used MoneyGeek’s compilation of 16,954 Medicare.gov quotes collected in November 2025 for the 2026 plan year, which reports approximately $220 monthly at age 65, and we report the state range of roughly $122 to $348 rather than treating the average as predictive. Individual quotes depend on ZIP code, age, gender, tobacco status, rating method, and household discounts — see Medigap premium rating methods compared for how those mechanics work.
Limitations worth stating plainly: CMS does not publish prior authorization denial data broken out by service type, plan, or enrollee characteristics, so denial risk cannot be modeled at the individual plan level. Supplemental benefit utilization data is also unavailable. Research was last conducted in July 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.