Medicare Advantage Out-of-Pocket Maximum in 2026: How Much Coverage the $9,250 Cap Really Buys

Educational analysis only, not insurance or medical advice; all figures reflect the 2026 plan year unless a different year is labeled inline.

TL;DR — Quick Verdict

  • CMS caps the 2026 Medicare Advantage in-network out-of-pocket maximum at $9,250 — $100 lower than the 2025 cap of $9,350, the first decrease in years.
  • The average enrollment-weighted in-network out-of-pocket maximum is $5,421, well below the regulatory ceiling; HMOs average $4,636 and PPOs average $6,592.
  • The out-of-pocket maximum applies only to Part A and Part B cost sharing. Part D drug spending, dental, vision, hearing, and most supplemental benefits sit outside it entirely.
  • Original Medicare has no out-of-pocket maximum at all — a Plan G Medigap policy functions as a synthetic cap at roughly the Part B deductible of $283 plus premium.
  • Compare plans on the in-network out-of-pocket maximum plus the combined limit of up to $13,900, not on the $0 premium headline.

Medicare Advantage covers 21.3 million beneficiaries in individually available plans in 2026, according to KFF’s analysis of CMS landscape files — and nearly all of them enrolled partly because of a single promise Original Medicare cannot make: a hard annual ceiling on what they pay. That ceiling is real. It is also narrower than the marketing suggests. CMS sets the 2026 in-network out-of-pocket maximum at $9,250, down $100 from 2025, while plans from Humana, UnitedHealthcare, Aetna, and Kaiser Permanente set their own limits anywhere beneath it. The average enrollee faces $5,421.

What follows is a breakdown of exactly which dollars count toward that limit, which never do, how HMO and PPO structures diverge once you leave the network, and what a genuinely bad year costs under each design. We model three spending scenarios against real 2026 cost-sharing figures from CMS, compare the Advantage cap against a Medigap alternative, and identify the five plan-selection errors that turn a $5,400 cap into $14,000 of actual spending.

What the 2026 Out-of-Pocket Maximum Actually Is

Two numbers govern every Medicare Advantage plan sold in 2026. The in-network out-of-pocket maximum caps what a member pays for Part A and Part B services delivered by contracted providers. The combined limit caps in-network and out-of-network spending together and applies only to PPOs and other plans permitting out-of-network care.

CMS recalculates both ceilings annually against projected beneficiary spending in traditional Medicare. That mechanism produced an unusual result this year — the maximum allowable in-network cap fell by $100 rather than rising. Plans are free to set limits below the ceiling and most do, which is why shopping on the actual number matters more than knowing the regulatory maximum. Understanding how the Part A deductible and benefit period gaps interact with these caps clarifies where the largest single-event exposure sits.

Limit type
2025
2026
Applies to

CMS maximum allowable in-network out-of-pocket maximum
$9,350
$9,250
All MA plans

CMS maximum allowable combined in- and out-of-network limit
$13,900
PPO and open-access plans

Average enrollment-weighted in-network out-of-pocket maximum
$5,421
All MA enrollees

Average in-network out-of-pocket maximum, HMO
$4,636
HMO enrollees

Average in-network out-of-pocket maximum, PPO
$6,592
PPO enrollees

National median out-of-pocket maximum
$5,400
$5,900
Non-SNP plans

Sources: KFF, Medicare Advantage Out-of-Pocket Limits: Variation and Trends; Avalere analysis of the CMS 2026 Medicare Advantage Landscape File, published via Better Medicare Alliance (verify at bettermedicarealliance.org).

Which Dollars Count — and Which Never Touch the Cap

Reaching an out-of-pocket maximum requires accumulating qualifying cost sharing, and the qualifying category is narrower than most enrollees assume. Copayments, coinsurance, and deductibles tied to Part A and Part B benefits count. Almost nothing else does.

Consider a member on a plan with a $5,900 out-of-pocket maximum who spends $3,200 on specialty drugs, $1,800 on hospital copayments, $900 on a dental crown, and $600 on hearing aids. Total spending: $6,500. Amount credited toward the out-of-pocket maximum: $1,800. The drug spending runs through a separate Part D structure, and the dental and hearing spending runs through supplemental benefits that carry their own annual allowances. That member is $4,100 away from protection despite having already exceeded it in cash terms.

Prescription costs deserve particular attention because they are the largest excluded category by dollar volume. The Part D annual out-of-pocket threshold operates as a completely independent ceiling, which is why Part D plan selection and formulary comparison cannot be treated as a secondary decision. Members managing multiple prescriptions should also review how Advantage versus Original Medicare for chronic conditions changes the arithmetic. Supplemental categories carry their own limits — see the detail on dental, vision, and hearing exclusions.

Plan premiums never count toward the out-of-pocket maximum. Neither does the standard Part B premium of $202.90 per month, which every Medicare Advantage enrollee continues to pay to the federal government regardless of what the plan charges. That is $2,434.80 annually sitting entirely outside the cap.

Three Spending Scenarios Modeled Against 2026 Cost Sharing

Abstract limits mean little without a claims pattern attached. We modeled three beneficiaries against a plan carrying the national median out-of-pocket maximum of $5,900, using 2026 CMS cost-sharing figures where the service maps to Original Medicare equivalents.

Scenario one — the stable year. Twelve primary care visits at $10, four specialist visits at $45, one outpatient procedure at $350, routine labs at $0. Qualifying spending: $650. The out-of-pocket maximum is irrelevant; this member overpaid for protection they never used and would have done better optimizing for network breadth.

Scenario two — the surgical year. A five-day inpatient admission billed at plan per-diem copayments of $325 for days one through five, one specialist consult at $45, twenty physical therapy sessions at $30, and imaging at $175. Qualifying spending: $3,465. Still under the cap, but this member paid roughly 59% of their theoretical maximum in a single moderately serious event.

Scenario three — the catastrophic year. Two inpatient admissions, an intensive care stay, skilled nursing placement for 45 days, and sustained outpatient follow-up. Qualifying spending crosses $5,900 by roughly month seven, after which the plan pays 100% of covered Part A and Part B services. Under Original Medicare without supplemental coverage, the same claims pattern would generate the $1,736 Part A deductible per benefit period, $434 per day for hospital days 61 through 90, and $217 per day for skilled nursing days 21 through 100 — with no ceiling whatsoever.

That third scenario is the entire argument for the out-of-pocket maximum. It is also the only scenario in which it delivers value.

Medicare Advantage Cap vs Medigap Plan G: Which Is Better for High-Utilization Years?

Both products solve catastrophic exposure. They solve it through opposite mechanisms and at opposite points in the cash-flow cycle.

Medicare Advantage sets a low or zero premium and recovers cost through point-of-service sharing until the out-of-pocket maximum halts it. A member with a $5,900 limit and a $0 plan premium faces a worst-case annual outlay of $5,900 plus the $2,434.80 in Part B premiums, or roughly $8,335 before drug costs — assuming every provider stays in network.

Medigap Plan G inverts the structure. The member pays a monthly premium, then covers only the $283 Part B deductible for the year. Worst case and best case converge. At a hypothetical Plan G premium of $175 monthly, annual cost is $2,100 in premium plus $283 plus the $2,434.80 Part B premium, or roughly $4,818 — and that figure holds whether the year involves two office visits or two organ transplants. Premiums vary substantially by state, age, and Medigap premium rating methods compared, so readers should price their own market rather than adopt this illustration. The broader tradeoff is quantified in our Medigap vs Medicare Advantage annual cost comparison and the Supplement Plan G vs Plan N cost comparison.

Verdict

For beneficiaries who expect high utilization, Medigap Plan G is the stronger structure. It converts unpredictable cost sharing into a fixed premium and eliminates network risk entirely, which matters because the Medicare Advantage out-of-pocket maximum protects only in-network spending. For beneficiaries with low expected utilization, stable providers, and tolerance for a $5,900 bad-year outcome, Medicare Advantage costs materially less. The decision point is not average expected cost — it is whether a $5,900 unbudgeted expense would force a portfolio withdrawal or a debt draw. If it would, buy the premium certainty.

What Most People Get Wrong About the Cap

Five errors recur consistently in plan-selection reviews, and each carries a quantifiable cost.

Mistake one: treating the out-of-pocket maximum as a total spending cap. Consequence — drug, dental, vision, and hearing costs continue accruing after the cap is met, frequently adding $2,000 to $4,000. Correct action: build a separate budget line for Part D and supplemental categories before comparing plans.

Mistake two: ignoring the combined limit on PPO plans. Consequence — a member who uses out-of-network specialists faces the combined ceiling of up to $13,900 rather than the in-network figure they shopped on. Correct action: confirm both numbers in the Summary of Benefits, not just the headline.

Mistake three: assuming the cap resets on the anniversary of enrollment. Consequence — a member enrolling in July who hits their limit in November restarts at zero on January 1, sometimes weeks later. Correct action: verify the plan year runs on the calendar year, which nearly all do.

Mistake four: selecting on premium alone. A $0-premium plan with a $9,250 out-of-pocket maximum is a worse product than a $38-premium plan with a $3,900 limit for anyone with meaningful utilization risk — the premium difference over twelve months is $456 against $5,350 of additional exposure. Correct action: apply the framework in comparing Advantage plans beyond premium.

Mistake five: overlooking that Part B premiums and IRMAA surcharges sit outside the cap. Higher earners crossing the 2026 IRMAA threshold of $109,000 individual or $218,000 joint pay adjusted Part B premiums ranging from $284.10 to $689.90 monthly, none of it credited. Correct action: model total cost including IRMAA surcharge rules and reduction requests.

Who Should Prioritize a Low Out-of-Pocket Maximum?

Prioritize the lowest available limit if any of the following apply. You carry a diagnosis with an established pattern of hospitalization — congestive heart failure, COPD, or an active oncology course. You have a scheduled procedure in the coming plan year. Your liquid emergency reserves fall below roughly twice the plan’s out-of-pocket maximum. Or you are enrolled in a PPO and genuinely use out-of-network providers, which exposes you to the combined limit.

Deprioritize it if you have consistently spent under $1,500 annually for three consecutive years, your providers are securely in network, and you hold reserves sufficient to absorb the cap without disrupting a withdrawal strategy. In that profile, the premium and network breadth matter more than the ceiling.

One structural caveat applies to everyone considering a switch toward Medigap later. Guaranteed-issue rights for supplemental coverage are time-limited, and beneficiaries who start in Medicare Advantage may face medical underwriting when they attempt to move. Review enrollment deadlines and late penalty costs and the mechanics of the annual enrollment switching rules before assuming the door stays open.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Part B deductible count toward my Medicare Advantage out-of-pocket maximum?

Most Medicare Advantage plans do not use the standard Part B deductible of $283. They substitute their own copayment and coinsurance schedule, and those amounts count toward the out-of-pocket maximum. If a plan does impose a medical deductible, that spending counts. The Part B premium of $202.90 monthly never counts under any plan design.

Why did the maximum allowable cap drop for 2026?

CMS calculates the ceiling from projected beneficiary out-of-pocket spending in traditional Medicare. That projection moved slightly downward, producing a $100 reduction from $9,350 to $9,250. KFF notes this reverses the general upward trend. It does not mean individual plan limits fell — Avalere found the national median rose from $5,400 to $5,900.

Do Medigap Plans K and L have an out-of-pocket maximum?

Yes. CMS set the 2026 out-of-pocket limits at $8,000 for Plan K and $4,000 for Plan L, calculated under section 1882(w)(2) of the Social Security Act using United States Per Capita Costs estimates. These are the only Medigap plans with annual limits; Plan G and Plan N instead cover cost sharing directly, leaving the $283 Part B deductible as the main exposure under Plan G.

Does my out-of-pocket maximum protect me if I travel out of state?

Generally no for HMO plans, which typically cover only emergency and urgent care outside the service area. PPO members receive out-of-network coverage but at higher cost sharing, applied against the combined limit that CMS caps at $13,900 for 2026 rather than the lower in-network figure. Confirm travel coverage terms before enrolling if you spend months away.

How We Researched This Article

Every regulatory figure in this analysis originates from a named primary or primary-derived source, verified in July 2026. The 2026 maximum allowable in-network out-of-pocket maximum of $9,250, the combined ceiling of $13,900, the enrollment-weighted average of $5,421, the HMO average of $4,636, the PPO average of $6,592, and the 21.3 million enrollment figure come from KFF’s analysis of CMS Medicare Advantage landscape and benefit files. Median out-of-pocket maximum movement from $5,400 to $5,900 comes from Avalere’s analysis of the CMS 2026 Medicare Advantage Landscape File, distributed through Better Medicare Alliance (verify at bettermedicarealliance.org).

Part A and Part B cost-sharing amounts — the $1,736 inpatient hospital deductible, $434 daily coinsurance for hospital days 61 through 90, $217 daily skilled nursing coinsurance for days 21 through 100, the $202.90 standard Part B premium, and the $283 Part B deductible — come directly from the CMS 2026 Parts A and B premiums and deductibles fact sheet released November 14, 2025, cross-checked against the Federal Register notice on Part B actuarial rates. IRMAA thresholds and the adjusted premium range of $284.10 to $689.90 were confirmed against the Railroad Retirement Board summary of the CMS determination. Medigap Plan K and Plan L limits of $8,000 and $4,000 come from the CMS K and L out-of-pocket limits announcement issued October 2025.

The three spending scenarios are modeled, not measured. Copayment inputs such as the $325 inpatient per-diem, $45 specialist copayment, and $30 therapy copayment represent plausible mid-market plan designs rather than any specific carrier’s filed benefit schedule; actual copayments vary by plan, county, and carrier. The Plan G premium of $175 monthly is illustrative — Medigap premiums vary by state, age, rating method, and underwriting status, and no national average premium was used because rating variance makes such an average misleading at the individual level. Scenario totals should be treated as directional frameworks the reader can re-run against their own plan’s Summary of Benefits.

Limitations worth stating plainly: CMS does not publish data on the share of enrollees who actually reach their plan’s out-of-pocket maximum in a given year, because beneficiary-level spending data are not available. KFF notes this gap explicitly. That means no source — including this one — can tell you the probability of hitting the cap. The scenarios above illustrate what happens at various utilization levels, not how likely each level is. Employer-sponsored group Advantage plans and special needs plans were excluded from the averages cited, consistent with the underlying KFF methodology, so beneficiaries in those categories should not apply these averages. Beneficiaries coordinating with other coverage should separately review Medicare coordination with employer coverage.

All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.