First-Time Homebuyer Assistance Programs by State: 2026 Cost & Eligibility Guide

Program figures reflect 2026 agency data current as of August 2026; down payment assistance amounts, income limits, and purchase price caps change annually (and sometimes mid-year) and vary by county, so verify current terms with the named state housing finance agency before applying.

TL;DR — Quick Verdict

  • State down payment assistance (DPA) ranges from roughly $15,000 (California CalHFA MyHome, Texas TDHCA) to $35,000 (Florida Hometown Heroes) — enough to cover most or all of a first-time buyer’s cash-to-close.
  • The National Association of Realtors reports the median first-time buyer put down just 10% in 2025, not the mythical 20% — meaning DPA closes a smaller gap than most buyers assume.
  • Comparison result: Florida’s flat $35,000 cap beats California’s percentage-based 3.5% MyHome on assistance dollars, but California’s higher income limits ($192,000+) let far more buyers qualify.
  • Nearly every state program is a 0% interest deferred “silent second” — you repay only when you sell, refinance, or pay off the first mortgage; several are forgiven after 10 years.
  • Recommendation: Layer DPA on top of an FHA (3.5% down) or conventional (3% down) first mortgage, and apply the moment funding opens — the largest programs run out of money mid-year.

Only 21% of home purchases in 2025 came from first-time buyers — the lowest share the National Association of Realtors has recorded since it began tracking, and roughly half the 2007 level. The barrier is rarely the monthly payment. It’s the cash needed at closing. A buyer in the Austin metro facing a $593,363 purchase price cap still needs a down payment plus closing costs before a lender funds anything.

State housing finance agencies exist to close exactly that gap. California’s CalHFA, the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs (TDHCA), the Florida Housing Finance Corporation, and the State of New York Mortgage Agency (SONYMA) each run down payment assistance (DPA) programs that hand qualifying first-time buyers between $15,000 and $35,000 — usually as a zero-interest second loan with no monthly payment.

This guide breaks down what four major state programs actually pay, the income and price limits that gate them, and which structure wins for different buyer situations. Every figure below was pulled from the administering agency, not from a lender’s marketing page. You’ll also see the math on how DPA interacts with your down payment tiers and total cost differences so you can model your own cash-to-close.

What State DPA Programs Actually Pay in 2026

Assistance comes in two shapes: a percentage of your loan amount, or a flat dollar cap. That single design choice determines whether high-cost-state buyers or modest-price-state buyers get more help. California and Texas tie assistance to a percentage, so a pricier home yields more dollars. Florida caps the benefit at a hard ceiling regardless of price.

Here’s what each program pays, drawn directly from agency term sheets. Note that “first-time buyer” almost universally means you haven’t owned a primary residence in the past three years — not that you’ve literally never owned property.

Program (Agency)
DPA Amount
Structure
Interest
MyHome Assistance (CalHFA, California)
Up to 3.5% of price (FHA) / 3% (conventional)
Deferred junior loan
Simple, deferred
My First Texas Home (TDHCA)
Up to 5% of loan amount (~$15,000 on $300,000)
Deferred 2nd or grant
0%
Hometown Heroes (Florida Housing)
5% of loan, $10,000 min / $35,000 max
Deferred 2nd mortgage
0%
DPAL (SONYMA, New York)
$1,000–$15,000 (3% of price, standard); separate MH DPAL Plus up to $30,000 for manufactured homes only
Forgivable 2nd
0%

Source: CalHFA Program Bulletin 2026-07, TDHCA’s Combined Income and Purchase Price Limits Table, Florida Housing Finance Corporation’s 2026 Hometown Heroes program terms, and SONYMA/NY Homes & Community Renewal’s DPAL and manufactured-home program pages (verify at calhfa.ca.gov, tdhca.texas.gov, floridahousing.org, and hcr.ny.gov).

Florida’s flat $35,000 ceiling is the most generous single number on this list, but it’s occupation-gated — you must work in an eligible frontline field. California’s MyHome carries no job requirement and pairs with almost any first mortgage, making it the broadest of the four. Before choosing, run your numbers against the total upfront cost of buying a home, since DPA rarely covers every closing-day expense.

How Income and Price Limits Decide Who Qualifies

Assistance dollars mean nothing if the limits lock you out. Each agency sets two gates: a household or borrower income cap, and a purchase price ceiling. Both are county-specific, and they swing dramatically between markets.

Consider a concrete scenario. A registered nurse earning $95,000 wants to buy in Los Angeles County. Under CalHFA’s income limits effective June 30, 2026, the cap reaches $214,000 in that county — she’s well within range. That same nurse in a mid-cost Florida county faces a Hometown Heroes income limit somewhere in the $142,950 to $195,450 band for 2026, still comfortably qualifying. Income caps at this level are deliberately generous; they’re built to include the middle-class professionals the market has priced out, not just the lowest earners.

Purchase price caps bite harder — and they can move a lot from year to year. TDHCA’s current Combined Income and Purchase Price Limits Table puts the My First Texas Home cap for the Austin-Round Rock MSA (Bastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis, and Williamson counties) at $593,363 for most of the metro, rising to $725,222 in federally designated targeted census tracts within those counties. If a seller counters above the applicable ceiling, the buyer either renegotiates or forfeits DPA eligibility entirely. One Austin buyer lost a reservation when a co-signer opened an auto loan two weeks before closing, pushing debt-to-income from 43% to 49% and triggering a rejection.

Because limits update annually and vary by household size, the figure you saw last year is likely stale. Verify current numbers against the agency’s own limits PDF, and factor in how property tax rates by state affect your qualifying debt ratio — a high-tax county can shrink the price you can afford even with assistance in hand.

Florida Hometown Heroes vs California CalHFA MyHome: Which Is Better?

These two programs represent the opposite ends of DPA design, so pitting them against each other clarifies the trade-off every buyer faces.

Florida’s Hometown Heroes pays a flat maximum of $35,000, waives the standard 1% origination fee, and requires an eligible occupation — healthcare, K-12 school staff, first responders, military, and roughly 100 other frontline categories. The 2025-2026 funding cycle opened with $50 million and fully committed all of it in about six months, helping over 3,000 families before closing to new applicants in February 2026. A fresh $50 million cycle for fiscal year 2026-2027 reopened on July 13, 2026; how long it lasts depends on demand, so check floridahousing.org for current availability before assuming funds are on hand.

California’s MyHome pays a percentage — up to 3.5% of the purchase price on an FHA loan. On a $500,000 California home, that’s roughly $17,500, only half of Florida’s ceiling. But MyHome imposes no occupation test, runs year-round with no lottery, and layers cleanly with the CalHFA Zero Interest Program (ZIP) for closing costs. Its income limits also stretch far higher, topping $325,000 in San Francisco, Marin, Napa, San Mateo, and Santa Clara counties.

Run the math on a buyer eligible for both hypothetically: Florida delivers more raw dollars, but only if you hold a qualifying job and beat the funding rush. California delivers steadier access and higher income ceilings, at a lower dollar amount tied to your price.

Verdict

For an eligible frontline worker buying a modestly priced home, Florida Hometown Heroes wins on pure assistance dollars ($35,000 flat) — provided the current funding cycle is still open. For everyone else — anyone outside the eligible occupations, or buying in a high-cost market — California’s MyHome wins on accessibility, year-round availability, and vastly higher income limits, even though it pays fewer dollars. Choose Florida for maximum cash if you qualify and funds are available; choose California’s model for reliability and reach.

How DPA Stacks on Your First Mortgage

Down payment assistance is never a standalone loan. It sits behind a first mortgage — FHA, conventional, VA, or USDA — and fills the gap between what you have saved and what the lender requires. Understanding the layering is where most of the real savings live.

Start with the first-mortgage minimum. An FHA loan requires 3.5% down; a conventional loan can go as low as 3%. On a $300,000 home, that’s $10,500 (FHA) or $9,000 (conventional) before closing costs. Now layer Texas TDHCA assistance of up to 5% of the loan amount — roughly $15,000 — and the DPA can cover the entire down payment with room left for closing costs. The buyer arrives at closing with little to nothing out of pocket.

The catch is lien position and repayment. These second loans are “silent seconds” — SONYMA’s standard DPAL, for example, carries 0% interest, requires no monthly payment, and is forgiven entirely after 10 years. CalHFA’s MyHome defers repayment until you sell, refinance, or pay off the first mortgage. That deferral is genuine money: it frees your monthly budget while you build equity.

One structural note buyers miss — a DPAL-attached SONYMA mortgage runs about 0.40% higher on the first-mortgage rate than a loan without it. Weigh that spread against the assistance dollars. If you’re comparing an assisted FHA path to a standard one, review the full FHA loan down payment, MIP, and total costs before assuming the assisted route is always cheaper. For conventional buyers, model when your PMI premiums and cancellation rules let you drop insurance entirely.

What Most People Get Wrong About State DPA

Four mistakes sink more DPA applications than income or credit ever do. Each is avoidable.

Mistake 1: Believing you need 20% down. The consequence is years of unnecessary saving. NAR data shows the median first-time buyer put down 10% in 2025, and DPA programs are built around 3%–3.5% first-mortgage minimums. The correct action: qualify now with assistance rather than waiting to hit a 20% target that no longer reflects the market.

Mistake 2: Assuming your income is too high. Many buyers disqualify themselves on a guess. CalHFA income limits exceed $200,000 in most California counties as of the 2026 schedule; Florida’s reach roughly $195,450. The correct action: pull the county-specific limit PDF before assuming you earn too much.

Mistake 3: Applying after the funding window closes. Florida’s Hometown Heroes committed its entire 2025-2026 allocation in about six months and paused new applications until the next cycle reopened. The consequence is a program that shows “open” online but is functionally empty in between cycles. The correct action: get pre-approved and reservation-ready before a new funding round opens, not after.

Mistake 4: Opening new credit before closing. A single new auto loan pushed one Austin buyer’s DTI from 43% to 49% and killed a $12,000 reservation. The correct action: freeze all new borrowing from application through closing, and wait 30 days after closing for any large purchase.

Getting pre-approval versus pre-qualification differences right early prevents the timing errors, and understanding home affordability calculation with DTI and taxes keeps you from over-shopping past your price cap.

Is State DPA Worth It for You?

The answer turns on three conditions. Meet all three and DPA is close to free money; miss them and the trade-offs may not pay off.

DPA is clearly worth it if you’re a first-time buyer (no ownership in three years), your income and target price fall inside your county’s caps, and you intend to stay in the home long enough for a forgivable second to forgive — typically 10 years for SONYMA and similar structures. Under those conditions, a 0% deferred loan that covers your down payment costs you nothing in monthly cash flow and, in forgivable programs, nothing at all if you stay put.

DPA is worth a harder look if you expect to sell or refinance within a few years. Deferred loans come due on sale or refinance, and forgivable ones may only partially forgive early. A buyer flipping in year three repays most of what they borrowed. Weigh this against the rent versus buy break-even math for your market — if your break-even is longer than your expected stay, assistance won’t rescue the numbers.

It’s a poor fit if a slightly higher first-mortgage rate (the roughly 0.40% SONYMA spread) over a short holding period erases the assistance benefit, or if the property type you want — some condos and manufactured homes carry extra restrictions — isn’t eligible. Buyers weighing property types should compare condo versus single-family true ownership costs before committing, since DPA eligibility can hinge on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to pay back down payment assistance?

It depends on the program structure. Most state DPA is a deferred second loan — CalHFA’s MyHome defers repayment until you sell, refinance, or pay off your first mortgage. Others are forgivable: SONYMA’s standard DPAL carries 0% interest and is fully forgiven after 10 years. Florida Hometown Heroes is a non-forgivable 0% deferred loan repaid from sale proceeds. You never pay interest, but read your specific term sheet.

Can I combine state DPA with an FHA loan?

Yes. This is the most common pairing. An FHA first mortgage requires 3.5% down, and programs like CalHFA MyHome or Texas TDHCA assistance layer behind it to cover that down payment plus closing costs. SONYMA even offers an FHA Plus program combining the two. The DPA sits in second lien position; your lender confirms the loan fits FHA county limits.

What income disqualifies me from first-time buyer programs?

Limits are county-specific and higher than most buyers expect. CalHFA’s 2026 limits (effective June 30, 2026) range from $192,000 in most inland and rural counties, including Fresno, up to $325,000 in Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, and Santa Clara counties. Florida Hometown Heroes runs roughly $142,950 to $195,450 for 2026. You’re disqualified only if your household or borrower income exceeds your specific county’s cap, so check the agency’s current limits PDF rather than guessing.

How much down payment do first-time buyers actually make?

According to the National Association of Realtors’ 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers, the median first-time buyer put down 10% — the highest since 1989, but still far below the 20% myth. Repeat buyers put down a median of 23%. DPA programs are designed around the 3%–3.5% first-mortgage minimums, so assistance can eliminate most of that 10% gap.

How We Researched This Article

Every program figure in this article was verified against the administering state agency’s own published materials before publication, not against lender marketing pages or aggregator sites. For California, we used the California Housing Finance Agency’s MyHome Assistance Program page and Program Bulletin 2026-07 (income limits effective June 30, 2026). Texas figures came from the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs and its current Combined Income and Purchase Price Limits Table for the My First Texas Home program. Florida figures were drawn from the Florida Housing Finance Corporation’s Hometown Heroes program terms and its 2026-2027 funding cycle announcements. New York figures came from SONYMA and New York Homes & Community Renewal’s DPAL program page, with the separate, manufactured-home-only MH DPAL Plus enhancement confirmed on SONYMA’s manufactured home loan page.

National down payment benchmarks were taken from the National Association of Realtors’ 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers, which covers transactions from July 2024 through June 2025; NAR’s next annual profile was not yet published as of this update. Where multiple reputable sources reported the same NAR figure, we cited the primary NAR release. Read the source data at the National Association of Realtors 2025 profile summary, the CalHFA MyHome program page, and the SONYMA DPAL overview.

Dollar examples (such as the $15,000 Texas figure on a $300,000 loan, or the $17,500 California figure on a $500,000 home) are modeled calculations applying each program’s stated percentage to a representative price, not measured averages — they illustrate how the percentage-based structures behave and will differ with your actual price and county. Program income limits, price caps, and funding availability change annually and mid-year, and county-level figures could not be exhaustively listed for all 50 states here; buyers should confirm current terms directly with their state agency. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.