The Real Cost of an FHA Loan in 2026: Down Payment, MIP, and Total Out-of-Pocket

This article is for general educational purposes and is not lending, tax, or legal advice; all figures reflect 2026 program rules and were verified against HUD and Freddie Mac primary sources before publication. Confirm current numbers with an FHA-approved lender.

TL;DR — Quick Verdict

  • An FHA loan requires just 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score—$12,250 on a $350,000 home—versus 10% down for scores of 500–579.
  • Mortgage insurance is the real cost: a 1.75% upfront premium ($5,906 on that loan) plus 0.55% annually, which runs about $155 per month in year one.
  • With less than 10% down, the annual premium lasts the entire 30-year loan—it never cancels automatically, unlike conventional PMI.
  • Total upfront cash on a $350,000 FHA purchase lands near $24,000–$27,000 once closing costs are added, even with the upfront premium financed.
  • FHA wins for credit scores under 680 or thin savings; conventional wins for strong credit because you can drop insurance at 20% equity.

A buyer with a 620 credit score purchasing a $350,000 home will pay roughly $47,000 in mortgage insurance premiums over the life of an FHA loan—money that buys zero equity and protects the lender, not the borrower. That figure surprises most first-time buyers who fixate on the headline 3.5% down payment and never model what the Federal Housing Administration’s insurance actually costs across three decades.

The FHA program, administered by HUD, remains the default path for buyers with imperfect credit or limited savings. Roughly 82% of FHA purchase loans went to first-time buyers in HUD’s FY2024 accounting. But “low down payment” and “low cost” are not the same thing. This report breaks down every dollar: the down payment tiers, the upfront and annual mortgage insurance premium (MIP), 2026 loan limits, closing costs, and total out-of-pocket cash. We model a real $350,000 scenario, compare FHA against a conventional loan with private mortgage insurance, and show exactly when each one wins. Lenders like Rocket Mortgage and Guild Mortgage price these loans daily—the math below is what they’re not putting on the brochure.

FHA Down Payment Requirements and 2026 Loan Limits

Two numbers govern how much house an FHA loan can buy: your minimum down payment and your county’s loan limit. The down payment tier is set entirely by credit score. Borrowers with a FICO score of 580 or higher qualify for the flagship 3.5% down payment. Those scoring between 500 and 579 must put down 10%, and scores below 500 are ineligible for FHA financing under current HUD guidelines.

The loan limit is geographic. For 2026, HUD raised limits 3.26% across the board. The nationwide “floor”—applying to most counties—is $541,287 for a one-unit property, and the high-cost “ceiling” reaches $1,249,125. Multi-unit floors climb higher, which is why house-hacking a duplex or fourplex is a documented FHA strategy for buyers who will occupy one unit. Understanding how these tiers interact with your budget is the first step in any serious home affordability calculation.

Property Type / Credit Tier
2026 Floor Limit
2026 Ceiling Limit

One-unit (single-family)
$541,287
$1,249,125

Two-unit
$693,050
$1,599,375

Three-unit
$837,700
$1,933,200

Four-unit
$1,041,125
$2,402,625

Source: HUD, FHA CY2026 Forward Mortgage Limits (Mortgagee Letter 2025-23).

One subtlety trips up buyers: the floor limit caps the loan, not the purchase price. With 3.5% down, a $541,287 loan supports a home priced near $560,000. If your target home exceeds the county limit, FHA financing simply won’t stretch that far, and you’re pushed toward a conventional or jumbo product. Weighing the trade-offs of each starting point is easier once you’ve compared the full range of down payment tiers and their total cost differences.

How FHA Mortgage Insurance Premium (MIP) Actually Works

Mortgage insurance is where FHA loans get expensive, and it comes in two separate charges. The upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) is 1.75% of the base loan amount, paid at closing or—far more commonly—financed into the loan balance. The annual mortgage insurance premium (annual MIP) for a standard 30-year loan with less than 5% down is 0.55% of the outstanding balance, divided into twelve monthly payments. HUD reduced that annual rate from 0.85% to 0.55% under Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, one of the largest cuts in a decade.

Consider a $350,000 home with 3.5% down. The base loan is $337,750. The UFMIP runs $5,911, typically rolled into the balance so the borrower pays nothing extra at the table. The annual MIP in year one is 0.55% of $337,750—about $1,858 per year, or roughly $155 per month—layered on top of principal, interest, taxes, and homeowners insurance.

MIP Component
Rate
Cost on $337,750 Loan

Upfront MIP (financed)
1.75%
$5,911

Annual MIP, year one (<5% down)
0.55%
$1,858/yr (~$155/mo)

Annual MIP (5–10% down)
0.50%
$1,689/yr (~$141/mo)

Source: FHA / HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, annual MIP schedule (verify at fha.com).

The duration rule is the part that costs the most and gets ignored the most. Put down less than 10%, and annual MIP is permanent for the full 30-year loan term—there is no automatic cancellation. Put down 10% or more, and it drops off after exactly 11 years of on-time payments. This is fundamentally different from how conventional PMI premiums and cancellation rules operate, and it’s the single biggest reason a strong-credit borrower might skip FHA entirely.

Total Out-of-Pocket Cost: A $350,000 FHA Purchase Modeled

Down payment is only one line on the settlement statement. Closing costs on an FHA loan typically run 3–5% of the purchase price, covering lender fees, appraisal, title, prepaid taxes, and escrow setup. Below is a full cash-to-close model for a $350,000 home at 3.5% down, using a 4% closing-cost estimate and financing the UFMIP.

Cost Line
Amount

Purchase price
$350,000

Down payment (3.5%)
$12,250

Base loan amount
$337,750

Upfront MIP (1.75%, financed)
$5,911

Estimated closing costs (~4%)
$14,000

Cash to close (UFMIP financed)
~$26,250

Modeled figures using verified 2026 FHA rates; closing costs vary by lender and state (verify at hud.gov).

Cash to close lands near $26,250—the down payment plus closing costs, with the upfront premium quietly added to the loan balance rather than paid in cash. At an FHA 30-year rate of 6.48% (Optimal Blue via FRED, week of August 20, 2026) on the $343,661 total financed balance, the principal-and-interest payment is roughly $2,168 per month, before adding the $155 MIP, property taxes, and insurance. Buyers underestimate these surrounding costs constantly; a realistic view of your total upfront cost of buying a home should include the home inspection costs and coverage that FHA financing doesn’t require but you should never skip. Property tax burdens also swing the monthly figure dramatically depending on property tax rates by state.

FHA vs. Conventional: Which Is Better for a First-Time Buyer?

The choice hinges on one variable most buyers overlook: credit score. FHA pricing is credit-blind on insurance—everyone pays the same 0.55% annual MIP regardless of score. Conventional PMI is credit-sensitive, so a borrower with a 760 score pays a fraction of what a 640-score borrower pays. That single difference reorders the entire cost comparison.

On rates, FHA loans carry a below-market note rate—about 6.48% as of late August 2026—compared to the conventional 30-year average of 6.65% reported by Freddie Mac for the week ending August 20, 2026. But FHA’s permanent MIP erases that advantage over time for buyers who build equity. A conventional borrower can request PMI removal at 20% equity and cancel it automatically at 22%; an FHA borrower with 3.5% down carries insurance for 30 years unless they refinance out.

Feature
FHA Loan
Conventional Loan

Minimum down payment
3.5% (580+ score)
3% (HomeReady/Home Possible)

Insurance cancels at 20% equity?
No (life of loan if <10% down)
Yes

Insurance priced by credit score?
No (flat 0.55%)
Yes (varies by score)

Typical 30-yr rate (Aug 2026)
6.48%
6.65%

Sources: HUD MIP schedule; Freddie Mac PMMS (week ending August 20, 2026); Optimal Blue via FRED (verify at freddiemac.com).

Verdict

For a buyer with a credit score under 680 or minimal savings, FHA wins on accessibility and note rate. For a buyer with a 720+ score who can reach 5–10% down, conventional usually wins over a multi-year horizon because PMI is cheaper for strong credit and cancels at 20% equity—while FHA’s MIP is permanent. The break-even often falls around a 680–700 score. Run both quotes side by side before deciding, and revisit the math using a full rent vs. buy break-even analysis if you may move within five years.

What Most People Get Wrong About FHA Costs

Three expensive misconceptions show up repeatedly, and each one has a concrete correction.

Mistake one: assuming MIP disappears at 20% equity. It doesn’t. With less than 10% down, FHA annual MIP is permanent for the full loan term. The consequence is thousands in premiums after you’d have canceled conventional PMI. The correct action is to plan a refinance into a conventional loan once you cross 20% equity—the only reliable way to shed FHA insurance.

Ignoring the upfront premium is the second trap. Because the 1.75% UFMIP is financed, buyers forget they’re paying interest on it for 30 years. The consequence on a $337,750 loan is that the $5,911 premium quietly grows the balance and costs far more than its sticker price over three decades. The fix: treat the financed UFMIP as real debt when comparing loan options, not a rounding error.

Third, many applicants overlook down payment assistance. State and local programs can cover part or all of the 3.5% requirement, and gift funds from family are widely accepted. The consequence of skipping them is draining savings you’ll need for reserves and repairs. Research your state’s first-time homebuyer assistance programs before assuming the down payment must come entirely from your own account.

Who Should Choose an FHA Loan in 2026?

FHA financing is a targeted tool, not a universal default. It makes the most sense under specific conditions, and it’s a costly mistake under others.

Choose FHA if your credit score sits between 580 and 680, if your savings barely cover 3.5% down, or if past credit events disqualify you from competitive conventional pricing. FHA’s lenient underwriting and below-market note rate genuinely open doors for these buyers. The program also fits owner-occupant buyers of two-to-four-unit properties who want to offset the mortgage with rental income—a strategy the higher multi-unit limits actively support, and one worth exploring alongside the numbers on a duplex or triplex owner-occupant purchase.

Skip FHA if you have a 720+ credit score and can assemble 5% or more down. In that case, conventional PMI is cheaper and cancellable, and you avoid the permanent MIP drag. Buyers carrying significant student debt should model both paths carefully, since DTI treatment differs; the trade-offs are covered in detail in the guidance on buying a home with student loan debt. And before any application, getting a real pre-approval rather than a pre-qualification is what turns your cost estimates into an offer sellers take seriously.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I ever remove FHA mortgage insurance without refinancing?

Only if you put down 10% or more at origination, in which case annual MIP drops off after 11 years of on-time payments. With less than 10% down—which includes every 3.5% down purchase—the 0.55% annual MIP is permanent for the full 30-year term under HUD rules effective since June 2013. The only way out is refinancing into a conventional loan, typically after reaching 20% equity.

How much is the FHA upfront premium on a $350,000 home?

With 3.5% down, the base loan is $337,750, and the upfront MIP at 1.75% is $5,911. Most borrowers finance this into the loan balance rather than paying it in cash at closing, per HUD’s standard structure. That means you’ll pay interest on it over the life of the loan, so factor it into your total cost comparison.

What credit score do I need for the 3.5% down payment?

A FICO score of 580 or higher qualifies for the 3.5% minimum down payment. Scores between 500 and 579 require 10% down, and scores below 500 are ineligible for FHA financing under current guidelines. Note that many individual lenders set their own overlay minimums at 620–640, so the FHA floor of 580 doesn’t guarantee every lender will approve you.

How We Researched This Article

Every rate, limit, and premium in this report was verified against primary government and institutional sources before publication, not recalled from memory. FHA loan limits, the down payment tiers, and mortgage insurance premium rules were confirmed directly against the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, including the CY2026 forward mortgage limits published under Mortgagee Letter 2025-23 and the annual MIP reduction under Mortgagee Letter 2023-05. You can review the official FHA lender limits at HUD.gov and HUD’s 2026 loan limit announcement at HUD’s newsroom.

Interest rate benchmarks were drawn from two independent primary surveys: the FHA 30-year average of 6.48% from Optimal Blue via the Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) service (observation dated August 20, 2026), and the conventional 30-year average of 6.65% from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week ending August 20, 2026. Where lender-reported closing-cost figures were used, they are modeled at a 4% estimate and clearly labeled as such, because closing costs vary materially by state and provider and no single national figure applies.

The $350,000 purchase scenario is a modeled illustration, not a measured transaction. It applies verified 2026 program rates to a representative loan amount so readers can see the interaction of down payment, upfront MIP, financed balance, and monthly premium. Actual figures depend on your county’s loan limit, credit profile, lender fees, and local tax rates. This research was last conducted in August 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.