Effective property tax rates cited here reflect the Tax Foundation’s 2026 release, built on 2024 American Community Survey owner-occupied housing data; SALT deduction figures reflect 2025–2026 federal tax law. Rates vary by county, and this is general information, not tax advice.
TL;DR — Quick Verdict
- New Jersey and Illinois carry the highest state-level effective property tax rate at 1.88%; Hawaii sits lowest at 0.29% (Tax Foundation, 2026).
- On a $400,000 home, that gap means roughly $7,520 a year in New Jersey versus $1,160 in Hawaii — a $6,360 annual difference.
- Over a 30-year hold, the same gap compounds to more than $190,000 before any tax increases.
- The federal SALT deduction cap jumped from $10,000 to $40,000 for 2025 (and $40,400 for 2026), softening the blow in high-rate states — but it reverts to $10,000 in 2030.
- Property tax adds $95–$625 per month to a mortgage payment depending on your state, so verify your county’s effective rate before you lock a budget.
Two families buy identical $400,000 homes on the same day. One settles in Newark, the other in Honolulu. Fifteen years later, the New Jersey household has paid roughly $112,800 in property taxes; the Hawaii household has paid about $17,400 — a $95,000 swing driven entirely by where they signed. That is the reality behind property tax rates by state, and it rarely shows up in a listing price. According to the Tax Foundation’s 2026 data release, effective rates range from 1.88% in New Jersey and Illinois down to 0.29% in Hawaii, a nearly sevenfold spread across owner-occupied homes. This article breaks down the full rate landscape, converts percentages into monthly and lifetime dollars, models three real budgets, explains how the expanded federal SALT deduction changes the math through 2029, and flags the mistakes that cost buyers thousands. Every figure traces to the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey or the Tax Foundation, not to a vendor estimate.
Property Tax Rates by State: The 2026 Numbers
Effective rate is the number that matters. It divides median property taxes actually paid by median home value, which lets you compare a Texas home assessed near market value against a California home shielded by Proposition 13. Nominal millage rates cannot do that. The Tax Foundation calculates these rates from 2024 American Community Survey aggregates, and the 2026 release is the current authoritative set.
The concentration is geographic. High rates cluster in the Northeast and Midwest, where local governments lean on property taxes to fund schools; low rates concentrate across the South and Mountain West, where sales, income, or tourism revenue carries more of the load. The table below anchors the extremes and the national midpoint.
Source: Tax Foundation, “Property Taxes by State and County, 2026,” using 2024 ACS owner-occupied data (taxfoundation.org). Dollar columns apply each effective rate to a $400,000 value for comparison; actual bills depend on county assessment.
Note the divergence between rate and dollar burden. Hawaii’s 0.29% rate is the lowest in the nation, yet its median home value is the highest, so a typical Hawaii bill still lands near $2,069 — higher than Alabama’s, where the rate is 0.37% but home values sit far below the national line. Rate alone never tells the full story; you need rate times your actual purchase price. This is the same reason a stress-tested view of home affordability calculation with taxes should treat property tax as a line item, not a rounding error.
What Determines Your Actual Property Tax Bill
Consider a concrete case. Maria buys a $450,000 townhouse in DuPage County, Illinois. Her statutory assessment ratio and local levies produce an effective rate close to the state’s 1.88%, so her annual bill runs about $8,460 — $705 every month, folded into escrow alongside principal, interest, and insurance. Move that same $450,000 purchase to Baldwin County, Alabama, where the county effective rate is roughly 0.29%, and the bill drops to about $1,305 a year, or $109 a month. Same house price, a $600 monthly difference.
Three levers drive the outcome. First, the assessment: your county assessor sets a taxable value, which may or may not track market price, and reassessment cycles differ by state. Second, the local levy: school districts, municipalities, and special districts each stack a rate, so two homes in the same state can diverge sharply. Third, exemptions: homestead, senior, and veteran exemptions can carve thousands off the taxable base. A $50,000 homestead exemption on a $300,000 assessment means you are taxed on $250,000, cutting a 1.5% bill from $4,500 to $3,750.
Because these levers compound, the state rate is a starting point, not a quote. Buyers who assume the state average will apply to their specific parcel routinely misjudge their carrying cost. When you are weighing the full picture, property tax belongs in the same conversation as your down payment tiers and total cost and your projected total upfront cost of buying, because escrow requirements often force a tax cushion at closing.
The Monthly Payment Impact: Three Modeled Budgets
Rates become real when they hit a monthly payment. Property tax is almost always escrowed, meaning your lender collects one-twelfth of the annual bill each month and pays the county on your behalf. That converts an abstract percentage into a fixed line item that shapes what you can borrow. Below are three modeled scenarios on a $400,000 home, holding price constant to isolate the tax effect.
Modeled by Real Cost Report using Tax Foundation 2026 effective rates (taxfoundation.org). Monthly figures are annual tax ÷ 12; they exclude principal, interest, homeowners insurance, and any PMI.
The spread between the high-rate and low-rate scenario is $530 a month. Lenders count that $627 escrow line against your debt-to-income ratio exactly as they would count a car payment, which means a New Jersey buyer qualifies for meaningfully less house than a Hawaii buyer at the same income. That interaction with your ratio is why property tax deserves a seat next to your insurance cost impact on affordability and any PMI premiums and cancellation rules when you set a ceiling. Buyers carrying other obligations, such as those buying a home with student loan debt, feel this compression fastest.
High-Tax State vs Low-Tax State: Which Is Better for a 30-Year Buyer?
The instinct is to chase the lowest rate. That instinct is incomplete. A low property tax rate frequently coexists with higher sales or income taxes, and high-rate states often deliver school systems and services that support resale value. The right comparison weighs total tax burden and lifetime cost, not one line.
Run the 30-year math on a $400,000 home. In New Jersey or Illinois at 1.88%, undiscounted property tax totals roughly $225,600 — before any assessment growth. In Hawaii at 0.29%, the same three decades cost about $34,800. The raw gap approaches $190,800. But New Jersey’s expanded federal SALT deduction (up to $40,000 for 2025) can recover a slice of that for itemizing households through 2029, and states leaning on property tax often forgo other levies. A retiree on fixed income weighs this differently than a dual-income household still deducting.
Verdict
For a long-hold buyer who itemizes and earns under the $500,000 SALT phase-out threshold, a high-rate state is more survivable than the headline rate suggests through 2029, because the $40,000 deduction offsets part of the bill. For a fixed-income retiree, a cash buyer who cannot itemize, or anyone planning to hold past 2030 when the SALT cap reverts to $10,000, the low-rate state wins decisively — the lifetime savings near $190,000 are not meaningfully clawed back. Match the state to your tax profile and holding period, not to the rate ranking alone.
This trade-off also depends on property type, since a condo vs single-family cost comparison can shift the assessed base, and a second home’s tax rules differ from a primary residence.
What Most Buyers Get Wrong About Property Taxes
Property tax mistakes are expensive precisely because they compound annually. Four recur often enough to name.
Mistake one: budgeting off the seller’s current bill. Many states reassess on sale, so the prior owner’s tax — often locked years ago — understates yours. The consequence is an escrow shortfall that raises your payment months after closing. The correct action is to ask the county assessor how a sale triggers reassessment and to model your bill on your purchase price times the county effective rate.
Trusting the state average is the second error. County rates diverge widely — Illinois runs from under 0.7% in some downstate counties to well above 2% near Chicago. Budgeting on the statewide 1.88% when your target county sits at 2.3% understates your cost by hundreds a month. Pull the county-specific effective rate from the Tax Foundation county table before you commit.
Overlooking exemptions ranks third. Homestead, senior, and veteran exemptions can cut a taxable base by tens of thousands, yet many buyers never file. The consequence is years of overpayment. File your homestead exemption in the first eligible cycle. Fourth, buyers ignore the 2030 SALT cliff: the deduction that cushions a high-rate state today shrinks back to $10,000 in 2030, so a budget that only works with the $40,000 deduction is a budget with an expiration date.
How the Expanded SALT Deduction Changes the 2026 Math
Federal law reshaped the calculus. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act raised the state and local tax (SALT) deduction cap from $10,000 to $40,000 beginning in the 2025 tax year, with the cap rising to $40,400 for 2026 and increasing 1% annually through 2029, according to the Bipartisan Policy Center and Thomson Reuters. For a New Jersey homeowner paying $12,000 in property tax plus state income tax, the old $10,000 cap left thousands stranded; the $40,000 cap now absorbs the full property tax bill for most itemizers.
Two conditions limit the benefit. First, the phase-out: once modified adjusted gross income exceeds $500,000 for 2025 (rising to $505,000 for 2026), the $40,000/$40,400 cap shrinks by 30 cents per dollar over the threshold, never falling below $10,000. Second, the sunset: the entire expansion reverts to a $10,000 cap in 2030. That gives high-rate-state buyers a five-year window where itemizing may beat the standard deduction, then a hard reset.
Source: Bipartisan Policy Center and Thomson Reuters analysis of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (bipartisanpolicy.org). Married-filing-separately caps are half the amounts shown.
Who Should Prioritize Property Tax Rates — And Who Shouldn’t
Rate sensitivity depends on your situation. Prioritize the property tax rate heavily if you are a fixed-income retiree, because an annual bill that rises with reassessment can outpace a pension, and the deduction does little for a household that no longer itemizes. Prioritize it if you plan to hold past 2030, when the SALT cap resets and the federal cushion thins. Prioritize it if you are buying at the top of your budget, where a $600 monthly tax swing decides whether the payment clears your debt-to-income ratio.
Weight it less if you are a high-earning itemizer under the phase-out threshold buying for a five-to-seven-year hold, since the $40,000 deduction offsets much of a high-rate bill during your window. Weight it less if the high-rate state delivers schools or services that protect your resale value, since a first-time buyer using first-time homebuyer assistance programs often benefits more from strong districts than from a marginally lower rate.
The honest answer is conditional: property tax rates should shape your state and county choice when your holding period is long, your income modest, or your budget tight — and should inform, without dominating, when you itemize, earn well, and plan to move within the SALT window. Either way, run your own number: county effective rate times purchase price, divided by twelve, added to your payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which state has the highest property tax rate in 2026?
Using the Tax Foundation’s 2026 release built on 2024 ACS data, New Jersey and Illinois tie for the highest state-level effective property tax rate at 1.88%. Some secondary analyses using different methodologies, such as WalletHub, place New Jersey higher, above 2.1%. On a $400,000 home, the 1.88% rate produces roughly $7,520 in annual property tax before any local variation or exemptions.
How much does property tax add to my monthly mortgage payment?
Property tax is escrowed monthly, so you pay one-twelfth of the annual bill with each payment. On a $400,000 home, that ranges from about $97 a month in Hawaii (0.29%) to roughly $627 in New Jersey or Illinois (1.88%), per Tax Foundation 2026 rates. The national midpoint near 0.86% adds about $287 monthly. Lenders count this figure against your debt-to-income ratio.
Does the $40,000 SALT deduction make high-tax states affordable again?
Partly, and temporarily. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act raised the SALT cap to $40,000 for 2025 and $40,400 for 2026, letting most itemizers deduct their full property tax bill. But the benefit phases out above $500,000 (2025) / $505,000 (2026) MAGI and reverts to a $10,000 cap in 2030, so the relief is a five-year window, not a permanent fix, according to the Bipartisan Policy Center.
How We Researched This Article
This analysis draws on primary and institutional sources to keep every property tax figure verifiable. State and county effective property tax rates come from the Tax Foundation’s “Property Taxes by State and County, 2026,” which builds its effective-rate measure from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey aggregates for owner-occupied housing (2024 five-year estimates). The effective rate is defined consistently throughout as median property taxes paid divided by median home value, the same methodology the Census Bureau and Tax Foundation apply, which allows apples-to-apples comparison across states with different assessment ratios.
Federal SALT deduction figures — the $40,000 cap for 2025, $40,400 for 2026, the $500,000/$505,000 phase-out threshold, and the 2030 reversion to $10,000 — were verified against the Bipartisan Policy Center’s explainer and Thomson Reuters’ tax glossary, both reporting the enacted text of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. Dollar conversions on a $400,000 home, monthly escrow figures, and 30-year totals are modeled by Real Cost Report by applying published effective rates to a constant home value; they are illustrative and undiscounted, not measured bills. Actual liability depends on your county’s assessment practices, local levies, and exemptions, which vary within every state and can move a bill well above or below the state figure.
Limitations: ACS-based effective rates are statewide medians and do not capture county or district variation, reassessment timing, or parcel-specific exemptions. Where secondary sources such as WalletHub report different rankings, the difference reflects methodology, and we defer to the Tax Foundation’s ACS-based figures for state comparisons. Where secondary estimates conflicted, we reported the primary-source range rather than a single