Condo vs Single-Family Home: True Ownership Costs Compared (2026)

Cost figures in this article reflect 2024–2026 data years, labeled inline at first mention; national averages mask wide state and building-level variation, so treat them as benchmarks rather than quotes for a specific property.

TL;DR — Quick Verdict

  • The national median condo/HOA fee was $135 per month in 2024 (U.S. Census Bureau), but that predictable number hides the real condo risk: special assessments of $1,000–$5,000 per unit for ordinary shortfalls, and $20,000–$100,000+ for major structural work — now a live wave in Florida rather than a future risk.
  • A typical single-family home costs roughly $21,400 per year to own and maintain (Bankrate, 2025 Hidden Costs of Homeownership Study), with maintenance alone averaging $8,808 per year — running about 1–4% of home value annually depending on age and climate.
  • Insurance flips the comparison: condo HO-6 policies average about $499 per year versus $2,395–$2,490 for a homeowners HO-3 policy in 2026 — a gap that has widened to roughly $1,900–$1,990 annually.
  • Comparison result: condos win on predictable monthly budgeting and insurance; single-family homes win on control and freedom from assessment surprises.
  • Recommendation: buy the condo only after reading its reserve study and assessment history; buy the single-family home only if you can fund a 1–4% annual maintenance reserve without strain.

Two buyers with identical $400,000 budgets can end up with wildly different five-year costs — not because of the mortgage, but because of everything the listing price hides. One buys a condo with a $350 monthly fee and gets hit with a $28,000 structural assessment in year three. The other buys a single-family home and quietly spends $8,000 a year on a roof, HVAC, and a failed water heater. Neither saw it coming, because both fixated on the sticker.

The 2024 American Community Survey from the U.S. Census Bureau found that 21.6 million of the nation’s 86.6 million owned households now pay a condo or HOA fee — nearly one in four. Realtor.com data shows 43.6% of listings carried a non-zero HOA fee in 2025, up from 34.3% in 2019. This guide breaks down the true, all-in cost of condo versus single-family ownership: monthly fees, maintenance, insurance, property taxes, and the assessment risk that lenders like Fannie Mae now scrutinize. You’ll get real Census and Bankrate figures, a side-by-side five-year model, and clear conditional logic for which structure fits your situation.

The Real Monthly Cost Data: Fees, Maintenance, and Insurance

Start with what shows up every month. For condo owners, the largest recurring line beyond the mortgage is the HOA or condo fee. The U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 ACS puts the national median at $135 per month — but that figure blends low-amenity suburban HOAs with high-rise condos. Condo-specific fees run higher because associations cover shared structural elements: roofs, elevators, hallways, and building insurance. Realtor.com found 84.8% of condo and townhome listings carried dues in 2025, versus a much smaller share of detached homes.

Single-family owners rarely escape costs — they just pay differently. Instead of a monthly fee, they self-fund maintenance. Bankrate’s 2025 Hidden Costs of Homeownership Study models this at 2% of a home’s value per year and separately measures actual maintenance spending at $8,808 annually nationally, the single largest hidden-cost category. Angi and Harvard’s Joint Center for Housing Studies suggest a defensible range of 1–4% depending on age and climate. On a $436,291 home, the 2% model alone works out to roughly $8,700 annually before a single emergency repair — in line with Bankrate’s measured figure.

Recurring cost (annual)
Condo
Single-family

Association fee (median $135/mo)
$1,620
$0–$1,620

Owner-paid maintenance (1–4% of value)
Minimal (interior only)
$4,000–$16,000

Insurance premium
$499 avg (HO-6)
$2,395–$2,490 (HO-3)

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 ACS; Bankrate Hidden Costs of Homeownership Study 2025; ValuePenguin, NerdWallet, and LendingTree insurance rate analyses, 2026 (verify at census.gov, bankrate.com). Ranges reflect provider-specific variation.

Notice the trade: the condo owner buys predictability, and the single-family owner buys control. Understanding how each figure feeds your home affordability calculation with DTI and taxes matters, because lenders count HOA fees against your debt-to-income ratio the same way they count taxes.

What Determines Your Condo Fee — and Why It Climbs

Picture a mid-rise built in 2008 with 100 units, a pool, an elevator, and a flat roof nearing the end of its life. The association’s budget has to fund day-to-day operations — landscaping, master insurance, management — and set aside reserves for that roof. When reserves fall short, fees rise or a special assessment lands. This is the single most misunderstood mechanic in condo ownership.

Census data shows the divide clearly: in 2024, households with a mortgage paid a median fee of $120 per month, while those without a mortgage paid $184. That gap reflects downsizers and retirees clustering in amenity-rich communities — shuttle service, recreation centers, concierge staff — that cost more to run. Location amplifies everything. New York, Hawaii, and the District of Columbia saw large shares of owners paying over $500 monthly, while Arizona’s median sat near $98.

The climbing trend is structural, not cyclical. Realtor.com’s economist tied rising dues to insurance costs, stricter building-safety standards after high-profile structural failures, and higher labor and material prices. Florida’s post-2022 reserve law originally would have barred three-story-plus buildings from waiving reserve funding starting with 2025 budgets, but lawmakers pushed that deadline back a year via SB 328; the grace period fully expired with the 2026 budget cycle. That reckoning has now arrived: owners across the state are receiving real special assessments, commonly $10,000 to over $100,000 per unit, as chronically underfunded associations catch up on years of deferred reserves all at once. Before you buy, weigh how these fees interact with your total upfront cost of buying a home and your ongoing property tax rates by state and payment impact, since both stack on top of the fee.

Condo vs Single-Family: Which Is Cheaper Over Five Years?

Run the numbers on two $400,000 purchases held for five years, and the ranking depends entirely on assumptions. Model the condo with a $135 median fee ($1,620/year), an HO-6 policy at $499, and one moderate special assessment of $4,000 across the period. Model the single-family home with maintenance at 2% of value ($8,000/year, per Bankrate’s methodology) and an HO-3 policy at $2,450.

Five-year cost component
Condo
Single-family

Association fees
$8,100
$0

Maintenance
$3,000 (interior)
$40,000

Insurance
$2,495
$12,250

Special assessment (one event)
$4,000
$0

Five-year total (excl. mortgage/taxes)
$17,595
$52,250

Modeled estimate using U.S. Census Bureau 2024 ACS fee data, Bankrate 2025 maintenance methodology, and 2026 insurance-rate averages (verify at census.gov, bankrate.com). Figures are illustrative, not measured; a severe structural assessment would flip the condo total sharply higher.

The model favors the condo by roughly $34,700 over five years — until the assessment assumption breaks. Swap the $4,000 assessment for a $50,000 structural catch-up (increasingly common in aging, underfunded buildings), and the condo jumps to $63,595, overtaking the house. That volatility is the whole story.

Verdict

For a buyer holding five years in a well-funded, newer association, the condo is meaningfully cheaper on a total-cost basis, driven mainly by the roughly $1,950 annual insurance gap and the absence of self-funded maintenance. For a buyer in an older building with a thin reserve study, the single-family home is the safer financial bet because its costs — while higher — are visible, controllable, and never arrive as a surprise five-figure bill. The deciding variable is not the property type; it is the building’s reserve health.

What Most Buyers Get Wrong About True Ownership Costs

Three mistakes recur often enough to be predictable, and each carries a real dollar consequence.

Mistake one: treating the monthly fee as the condo’s full cost. The fee is the floor, not the ceiling. Special assessments run $1,000–$5,000 per unit for ordinary shortfalls and $20,000–$100,000+ for major structural work, according to industry reserve analysts — and in Florida, where a multi-year reserve-funding grace period expired with the 2026 budget cycle, assessments of $10,000 to over $100,000 per unit have become common rather than hypothetical. The correct action is to demand the reserve study and the last three years of assessment history before writing an offer — a chronically underfunded building is a liability disguised as a bargain.

Mistake two: budgeting zero for single-family maintenance. Bankrate’s 2025 Homeowner Regrets Survey found 42% of homeowners with regrets cited maintenance and hidden costs as higher than expected — the most common complaint. The consequence is deferred repairs that compound: a $200 roof fix becomes a $2,000 water-damage claim. The fix is to set aside 1–4% of home value annually in a dedicated reserve from day one, tuned to the home’s age.

Mistake three: ignoring the insurance spread. Buyers assume insurance is a rounding error. It isn’t. The gap between an HO-6 condo policy and an HO-3 homeowners policy has widened to roughly $1,900–$1,990 per year in 2026 as the broader homeowners insurance market has continued to harden. Factor the correct policy type into your insurance cost impact on home affordability by state before you assume two properties cost the same to carry, and confirm your down payment strategy against your down payment tiers and total cost differences.

Property Taxes and Financing: The Costs That Follow Both

Some costs ignore the condo-versus-house question entirely and simply track value and location. Property taxes are the clearest example. Both property types are assessed on value, and rates vary enormously by state — from about 0.27% in Hawaii to 2.23% in New Jersey, per Bankrate’s 2025 study. A condo and a single-family home of equal assessed value in the same county generally carry similar tax bills; the structure doesn’t change the millage rate.

Financing costs diverge more subtly. Condos in buildings that fail Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac warrantability standards — often because of inadequate reserves or pending litigation — can become difficult to finance, shrinking the buyer pool to cash purchasers and depressing resale value. In March 2026, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac raised that bar further, increasing the minimum required reserve-funding threshold from 10% to 15% of a budget’s annual assessment income, effective for loans closing on or after January 4, 2027 — meaning associations that clear today’s standard may still fail warrantability review next year. That’s a cost that never appears on a monthly statement but can cost tens of thousands at sale. First-time buyers should check both the building’s warrantability and available first-time homebuyer assistance programs by state, and confirm whether PMI premiums and cancellation rules apply to their down payment. If you’re weighing a brand-new unit against a resale, the new construction versus existing home cost comparison adds another layer, since newer condos often start with healthier reserves but higher fees.

Who Should Buy a Condo — and Who Should Buy a House?

The right answer follows your cash flow, your risk tolerance, and your time horizon rather than any universal rule.

Buy the condo if you value predictable monthly budgeting, want minimal hands-on maintenance, plan to hold five years or less, and — critically — have verified the building carries a fully funded or near-fully-funded reserve. Younger professionals who travel, retirees downsizing into amenity communities, and anyone who would rather pay a known fee than manage contractors tend to come out ahead. The insurance savings and outsourced maintenance are real advantages.

Buy the single-family home if you want full control over your property, plan to stay long enough to amortize big-ticket replacements, can comfortably fund a 1–4% annual maintenance reserve, and want zero exposure to another entity’s budgeting decisions. Families needing space and buyers in markets with weak condo warrantability usually fit here. Before committing either way, pressure-test the decision against your broader rent vs buy break-even math — sometimes neither purchase beats renting in the short term. If you carry education debt, review how buying a home with student loan debt shifts your qualifying numbers before you shop.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are condo fees cheaper than single-family maintenance costs?

Usually, on paper. The 2024 median condo/HOA fee was $135 per month, or $1,620 per year (U.S. Census Bureau), while single-family maintenance runs 1–4% of home value — often $4,000–$16,000 annually, with Bankrate measuring the actual national average at $8,808 in 2025. But condo fees exclude special assessments, which can add $1,000–$5,000 per unit for ordinary shortfalls or far more for structural work — commonly $10,000 to over $100,000 per unit in states like Florida, where a mandatory reserve-funding grace period expired in 2026 — so the “cheaper” label holds only in well-funded buildings.

How much can a condo special assessment actually cost?

Ordinary shortfalls typically generate assessments of $1,000–$5,000 per unit, according to industry reserve analysts. Major structural work — roof replacement, façade repair, or mandated safety upgrades — commonly reaches $20,000 to $100,000 or more per unit. In Florida, where a multi-year grace period on mandatory reserve funding ended with the 2026 budget cycle, assessments of $10,000 to over $100,000 per unit have become common as associations catch up on decades of deferred reserves all at once.

Why is condo insurance so much cheaper than homeowners insurance?

A condo HO-6 policy only insures the interior of your unit and your belongings — the association’s master policy covers the building’s structure. A single-family HO-3 policy covers the entire dwelling. That’s why HO-6 policies average about $499 per year while HO-3 policies average $2,395–$2,490 (ValuePenguin, NerdWallet, LendingTree, 2026), a difference of roughly $1,900–$1,990 annually.

Do condos and single-family homes pay different property taxes?

Not because of the structure itself. Property taxes are assessed on value using local millage rates, so a condo and a house of equal assessed value in the same jurisdiction generally owe similar amounts. State rates vary widely — from about 0.27% in Hawaii to 2.23% in New Jersey — but the condo-versus-house distinction doesn’t change the rate you pay.

How We Researched This Article

This analysis draws on primary government data and named industry studies, with every high-risk figure verified through a targeted source search before publication. Association-fee figures — the national median of $135 per month, the $120 mortgaged versus $184 non-mortgaged split, and the 21.6 million fee-paying households — come directly from the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, released September 2025; the Bureau’s 2025 ACS 1-year estimates, which would update these figures, had not yet been released as of this update. Prevalence and trend data (43.6% of 2025 listings carrying dues, up from 34.3% in 2019) come from the Realtor.com Homeowners Association Report.

Single-family ownership and maintenance costs are based on Bankrate’s 2025 Hidden Costs of Homeownership Study, which models maintenance at 2% of median sales price and reports a national all-in figure of $21,400 per year, with measured maintenance spending of $8,808; we cross-checked the maintenance range against Angi and Harvard’s Joint Center for Housing Studies. Insurance figures were reconciled across multiple reputable aggregators — ValuePenguin, NerdWallet, and LendingTree — which is why we report a range rather than a single point, since provider methodologies and assumed coverage amounts differ. Special-assessment ranges come from industry reserve-study analysts and are labeled as ranges because no single authoritative national dataset tracks them; Florida-specific figures reflect the 2026 wave of assessments following the expiration of that state’s reserve-funding grace period under SB 328 and HB 913. The March 2026 Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac reserve-threshold update was confirmed directly against lender guidance (Fannie Mae Lender Letter LL-2026-032, Freddie Mac Bulletin 2026-C).

The five-year cost model is explicitly modeled, not measured: it applies verified per-unit and per-year inputs to two hypothetical $400,000 purchases to illustrate how assessment risk reshapes the comparison. Actual costs vary by state, building age, reserve health, and climate. Limitations include the absence of a unified national special-assessment database and the wide dispersion behind every “average.” Primary sources include the U.S. Census Bureau condo/HOA fee report, the Bankrate homeownership cost study, and the NerdWallet home insurance rate analysis. Research last conducted August 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.