All loan limits, mortgage insurance rates, and down payment thresholds cited reflect 2026 program figures; mortgage interest rates are national averages as of late August 2026 and change daily. This is general information, not lending, tax, or legal advice.
TL;DR — Quick Verdict
- An owner-occupant can buy a duplex or triplex with 3.5% down on an FHA loan or 5% down on a conventional loan — a change from the old 15%–25% conventional requirement Fannie Mae dropped in November 2023.
- On a $600,000 duplex, that is $21,000 down with FHA versus $30,000 with conventional — but FHA adds a $10,132 upfront mortgage insurance premium (1.75%) financed into the loan.
- FHA charges annual mortgage insurance of 0.55% for the life of the loan if you put under 10% down; conventional PMI cancels automatically at 22% equity.
- 2026 FHA floor limits reach $693,050 for a duplex and $837,700 for a triplex; conventional conforming limits run higher at $1,066,250 and $1,288,800.
- Triplex buyers must clear the FHA self-sufficiency test — projected rent must cover the full payment; duplexes are exempt.
- Verdict: FHA wins on cash-to-close for lower-credit buyers; conventional wins on long-run cost for buyers with 700+ credit who can reach 20% equity.
A $600,000 triplex used to demand $150,000 down under conventional rules. Since Fannie Mae cut the owner-occupant requirement for 2- to 4-unit properties to 5% in November 2023, that same purchase now needs $30,000 — a $120,000 swing that reshaped who can afford small multifamily. Buyers who live in one unit and rent the others, a strategy lenders and agents call house hacking, sit at the center of this shift. The appeal is direct: rent from the other units offsets your mortgage while you build equity on a property worth far more than a starter single-family home.
This article breaks down what an owner-occupant actually pays to buy a duplex or triplex in 2026 — down payment, mortgage insurance, loan limits, closing costs, and reserves — using verified figures from the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, and Fannie Mae. We model a real $600,000 purchase two ways, compare FHA against conventional financing head-to-head, and flag the mistakes that cost buyers thousands. Lenders including Rocket Mortgage and AmeriSave publish rate sheets daily, but the program rules below determine your floor.
Down Payment and Loan Limits: The 2026 Numbers
Two financing paths dominate owner-occupant multifamily purchases, and they start from very different down payment floors. The Federal Housing Administration requires 3.5% down for borrowers with credit scores of 580 or higher on a 2- to 4-unit property, provided the buyer occupies one unit as a primary residence. Fannie Mae’s conventional path now requires 5% down on the same owner-occupied 2- to 4-unit homes — the policy that replaced the old 15% (duplex) and 25% (triplex/fourplex) requirements effective the weekend after November 18, 2023.
Loan limits cap how much each program will finance. For 2026, HUD set the FHA national floor at $693,050 for a duplex and $837,700 for a triplex, with high-cost-area ceilings running to $1,599,375 and $1,933,200. Conventional conforming limits from the FHFA sit higher, giving buyers in pricier markets more room before hitting jumbo territory. Compare the two side by side:
Source: HUD FHA 2026 forward mortgage limits (Mortgagee Letter 2025-23) and FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits. Verify at hud.gov. Base (floor) limits shown; high-cost areas allow more.
Your buying power depends on more than these caps — your debt-to-income ratio, credit, and reserves all narrow the field. Before you shop, run the numbers through a proper home affordability calculation with DTI so the loan limit isn’t the figure that surprises you at contract. It also helps to weigh the full spread of down payment tiers and total cost differences before locking a program.
Modeling a $600,000 Duplex: FHA vs Conventional Cash-to-Close
Program percentages mean little until you attach dollars. Take a $600,000 duplex bought by an owner-occupant who plans to live in one unit. The two paths diverge sharply at the closing table, and the divergence isn’t only about the down payment — it’s about mortgage insurance, which FHA charges upfront and conventional does not.
FHA requires 3.5% down, or $21,000, leaving a base loan of $579,000. On top of that sits the upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) of 1.75%, which equals $10,132 and is almost always financed into the loan rather than paid in cash. Conventional requires 5% down, or $30,000, on a $570,000 loan with no upfront insurance charge. Add estimated closing costs — the industry range is 2% to 5% of the loan amount — and the cash picture looks like this:
Modeled figures using verified 2026 program rates; closing costs estimated at 3% of loan amount (industry range 2%–5%). Verify current rates at bankrate.com. Individual quotes vary by lender and county.
FHA wins the cash-to-close race here by roughly $8,730, largely because the UFMIP gets rolled into the loan. That advantage reverses over time, as the next comparison shows. Reserves add another layer: FHA requires one month of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance in reserve for a duplex and three months for a triplex. For a fuller picture of everything due at signing, map out the total upfront cost of buying a home and confirm how FHA loan down payment, MIP, and total costs stack against your budget.
How Rental Income and the Self-Sufficiency Test Shape Your Approval
Buying a duplex or triplex isn’t only cheaper per unit — the other units can help you qualify. Both FHA and conventional programs let you count projected rental income from the units you won’t occupy, which lowers your effective debt-to-income ratio and expands what you can borrow. The catch is how conservatively each program treats that income and, for triplexes, an extra hurdle FHA imposes.
Consider a buyer earning $6,500 a month in gross income, eyeing a triplex where the two rentable units would fetch $1,600 each in market rent. Lenders typically apply a 25% vacancy deduction, so the $3,200 in gross rent counts as roughly $2,400 toward qualifying. That reduction can be the difference between approval and denial when the mortgage payment runs high. But FHA layers a second requirement on triplexes and fourplexes: the self-sufficiency test. Under this rule, 75% of total market rent for all units — including the one you live in — must equal or exceed the full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. Duplexes are exempt.
That test quietly disqualifies many high-priced triplexes from FHA financing, because in expensive markets the payment outruns 75% of achievable rent. When a triplex fails self-sufficiency, the conventional 5%-down path — which has no such test — becomes the only low-down-payment option. Buyers weighing whether rental projections will carry the file should also understand how existing debt interacts with the ratio; the mechanics of buying a home with student loan debt apply directly here, since student payments hit the same back-end DTI the rental income is trying to offset.
FHA vs Conventional: Which Is Better for an Owner-Occupant Multifamily Buyer?
The choice between FHA and conventional financing turns on two questions: how much cash you have today, and how long you plan to hold the loan. FHA’s lower down payment and lenient credit standards — scores as low as 580 qualify for 3.5% down — make it the accessible entry point. Conventional financing costs less over time but demands stronger credit and, in practice, cancellable insurance rewards buyers who build equity.
Mortgage insurance is where the long-run gap opens. FHA’s annual premium of 0.55% (for the common 30-year, low-down-payment case) stays for the life of the loan when you put under 10% down — you can only escape it by refinancing into a conventional loan once you have 20% equity. Conventional PMI, by contrast, cancels: you can request removal at 20% equity, and federal law requires automatic termination at 22%. On a $570,000 conventional loan, PMI might run roughly $2,850 to $8,550 a year depending on credit, but it ends. FHA’s 0.55% on a $579,000 balance is about $3,185 a year that never stops without a refinance.
Interest rates complicate the comparison. FHA note rates often print lower — Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year conventional average at 6.65% for the week of August 20, 2026, while FHA note rates were tracking closer to 6.0%–6.1% the same week — yet FHA’s APR usually lands higher once the 1.75% upfront premium is baked in: Bankrate measured the national 30-year FHA APR at 6.43% on August 25, 2026. The rate you see isn’t the cost you pay. To judge PMI’s true weight on the conventional side, study the specifics of PMI premiums and cancellation rules before assuming the lower FHA rate wins.
Verdict
Choose FHA if your credit sits below 700 or your cash is tight — the 3.5% down and financed upfront premium get you in the door for the least money today. Choose conventional if your credit is 700+ and you intend to reach 20% equity, because cancellable PMI and no upfront insurance charge make it meaningfully cheaper over a five-to-ten-year hold. For a duplex a strong-credit buyer plans to keep, conventional is the lower-cost path; for a lower-credit first-timer, FHA is the realistic one.
What Most People Get Wrong About Owner-Occupant Multifamily Costs
Small multifamily looks simple until the details bite. Four mistakes recur often enough among owner-occupant buyers to be predictable — and each carries a specific price tag.
Assuming 15% to 25% down is still required. Many buyers, and even some loan officers, still quote the pre-2023 conventional rules. The consequence is buyers who wrongly conclude they can’t afford a duplex and never apply. The correct action: confirm your lender uses Fannie Mae’s current 5%-down owner-occupant guideline for 2- to 4-unit homes.
Forgetting the FHA self-sufficiency test on triplexes. Buyers get pre-approved for the loan amount, fall in love with a triplex, then discover at underwriting that it fails the 75%-of-rent test. The consequence is a dead deal and a lost appraisal fee. The correct action: run the self-sufficiency math before making an offer, or plan on conventional financing for the triplex.
Underbudgeting for reserves and inspections. A 2- to 4-unit property has more systems — more roofs, more furnaces, more that can fail an FHA appraisal — and FHA requires cash reserves on top of everything else. Skipping a thorough inspection to save a few hundred dollars invites five-figure surprises. Weigh the real home inspection costs and coverage against the repairs a bad unit can hide.
Ignoring property taxes and insurance that scale with unit count. A multifamily building often carries higher property taxes and landlord insurance than a comparable single-family home, and both feed the monthly payment the self-sufficiency test measures. Buyers who model only principal and interest understate their true cost by hundreds a month. Check property tax rates by state and payment impact and the insurance cost impact on home affordability by state before finalizing your budget.
Is Owner-Occupant Multifamily Worth It? Who Should Buy
The math favors this strategy for a specific profile, not everyone. Owner-occupant multifamily rewards buyers who value the rental offset more than the simplicity of a single-family home — and who can handle being a landlord from day one.
You are a strong candidate if you have stable income, a credit score of at least 620 (many lenders overlay this above FHA’s 580 minimum), enough cash for the down payment plus reserves, and the temperament to manage tenants who live a wall away. If projected rent covers a large share of your payment, your effective housing cost can drop below what you’d pay to rent a single apartment — the core appeal. A buyer purchasing a $600,000 duplex who collects $2,000 a month from the second unit offsets a substantial slice of a payment that might otherwise run $4,000 or more with taxes and insurance.
You should reconsider if you want a passive investment, lack reserves for repairs, or are counting on rent that the local market won’t support. The strategy is a long-term equity-and-income play, not a quick flip. First-time buyers should also check whether assistance stacks on top of it — many first-time homebuyer assistance programs by state pair with FHA financing. And before committing to multifamily specifically, it’s worth running the rent vs buy break-even math for your market, because a high-priced building with thin rents can underperform a simpler purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I really buy a triplex with only 3.5% down?
Yes, if you use an FHA loan, occupy one unit as your primary residence, and the property passes FHA’s self-sufficiency test. For 2026, the FHA triplex floor limit is $837,700, and the 3.5% down applies to credit scores of 580 or higher, per HUD. Conventional financing on the same triplex requires 5% down but skips the self-sufficiency test.
How long do I have to live in the property?
FHA requires you to occupy one unit as your primary residence for at least 12 months, and you generally must move in within 60 days of closing. Conventional owner-occupant loans carry similar occupancy expectations. After the first year, you can move out, rent all units, and — with sufficient equity — repeat the strategy on another property using a new loan.
Does FHA mortgage insurance ever go away?
Not on its own if you put less than 10% down. The 0.55% annual premium stays for the full loan term. Your only exit is refinancing into a conventional loan once you reach roughly 20% equity. With 10% or more down, FHA insurance drops off after 11 years. Conventional PMI, by contrast, terminates automatically at 22% equity under federal law.
Can rental income help me qualify for a bigger loan?
Yes. Both FHA and conventional programs let you count projected rent from units you won’t occupy, typically after a 25% vacancy deduction — so $3,200 in gross rent counts as about $2,400 toward qualifying. This lowers your debt-to-income ratio and can materially raise your approved loan amount, one of the main financial advantages of small multifamily over a single-family purchase.
How We Researched This Article
This analysis draws on primary federal program data verified against official sources before publication. Down payment thresholds, mortgage insurance premiums, and loan limits were confirmed against the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and the Federal Housing Finance Agency. FHA 2026 forward mortgage loan limits — including the $693,050 duplex floor and $837,700 triplex floor — come from HUD’s 2026 loan limit announcement (Mortgagee Letter 2025-23), effective for case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026. FHA mortgage insurance rates (1.75% upfront, 0.55% annual for the standard 30-year, low-down-payment case) and self-sufficiency and reserve requirements reflect HUD Handbook 4000.1 as summarized by lender and insurer sources including Bankrate.
Conventional guidelines — the 5% owner-occupant down payment for 2- to 4-unit properties effective November 18, 2023 — reflect Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide as reported across mortgage-industry sources. Current interest rate averages for late August 2026 were drawn from Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey (week of August 20, 2026) and Bankrate’s daily lender survey (August 25, 2026).
The $600,000 purchase scenarios are modeled illustrations, not measured transactions: down payment, UFMIP, and closing-cost figures are calculated from verified program percentages, with closing costs estimated at 3% of the loan amount within the widely cited 2%–5% industry range. Actual costs vary by lender, county, credit profile, and property. Rental-income and self-sufficiency examples are hypotheticals built to illustrate the qualifying math, not quotes for any specific property. Limitations: loan limits and rates change — limits annually, rates daily — and lender overlays frequently impose stricter credit and reserve requirements than the program minimums shown. Research was last conducted in late August 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.