Rates change daily. Figures reflect May 2026 averages. Contact an NMLS-registered lender for a personalized rate quote.
TL;DR — Quick Verdict
- FHA loan rates in May 2026 average 6.45%–6.65% — roughly 0.25%–0.50% below comparable conventional rates — but that gap is mostly erased by mandatory mortgage insurance premiums (MIP).
- FHA MIP costs 0.55%–1.05% of the loan balance annually, added to every payment for the life of the loan if you put down less than 10% — conventional PMI cancels automatically at 22% equity.
- On a $350,000 loan, a borrower who stays 7 years pays roughly $4,200 more in total with FHA than conventional, despite the lower rate.
- FHA wins for borrowers with credit scores below 660 or down payments under 5% — those profiles typically cannot qualify for competitive conventional pricing.
- Conventional beats FHA for borrowers with 660+ credit scores who can put at least 5% down — PMI cancels, MIP never does (under 10% down).
- Recommendation: Run the full cost comparison at your specific credit score and down payment — the rate headline almost never tells the complete story.
A 30-year FHA loan rate today looks cheaper on paper. Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey puts average 30-year conventional rates at roughly 6.82% as of early May 2026, while FHA-backed loans are being quoted at 6.45%–6.65% by major lenders — a spread of 25 to 50 basis points. For a $350,000 purchase, that gap looks like a $58–$116 monthly savings. It isn’t. The Federal Housing Administration requires two layers of mortgage insurance that conventional loans never mandate beyond a certain equity threshold. Those insurance premiums quietly consume the rate advantage — and in many scenarios, exceed it. Understanding exactly when the FHA rate stops being the better deal requires looking at credit score bands, down payment amounts, loan duration, and the specific MIP schedule the FHA published most recently. This analysis builds that comparison from the ground up, using current FHA MIP rates from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Freddie Mac’s PMMS data, and the CFPB’s loan cost modeling framework.
Current FHA vs Conventional Rates: What Lenders Are Actually Quoting in May 2026
The rate spread between FHA and conventional loans is real, but it is narrower than most borrowers expect — and it is not uniform across credit score bands. Conventional pricing runs through a grid of Loan-Level Price Adjustments (LLPAs) published by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. A borrower with a 620 credit score pays a dramatically different conventional rate than one with a 760. FHA pricing is far flatter: the government guarantee compresses the credit-score penalty.
Sources: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (verify at freddiemac.com); FHA rate estimates aggregated from lender disclosures via CFPB Loan Estimate data (verify at consumerfinance.gov). Conventional LLPAs per Fannie Mae published grid (verify at fanniemae.com). Rates as of May 2026 — contact an NMLS-registered lender for current quotes.
Rates change daily. Figures reflect May 2026 averages. Contact an NMLS-registered lender for a personalized rate quote.
The pattern is striking: at 580–619, FHA’s rate advantage is genuinely substantial — over 1.65 percentage points in some cases. At 760+, the rate advantage nearly vanishes. This means the conventional-versus-FHA decision is not one question — it is at least five different questions depending on where your credit score lands.
The Hidden Cost That Changes Everything: FHA Mortgage Insurance Premiums Explained
Every FHA loan carries two mandatory insurance charges. The upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) equals 1.75% of the base loan amount, due at closing (most borrowers roll it into the loan). The annual MIP is charged monthly and expressed as a percentage of the remaining loan balance — it does not cancel automatically the way private mortgage insurance does on conventional loans.
HUD revised MIP rates in March 2023 and cut the standard annual rate from 0.85% to 0.55% for most 30-year loans with down payments of 5% or more and loan balances under the conforming limit. That 0.30-point reduction helped FHA competitiveness — but it did not eliminate the structural disadvantage for borrowers with strong credit.
Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 (verify at hud.gov). Rates effective March 20, 2023, for case numbers assigned on or after that date.
On a $350,000 loan with 3.5% down, the annual MIP of 0.55% adds $159/month in year one. That charge declines slowly as the balance amortizes — but it never stops unless you refinance out of FHA. By contrast, a conventional loan with PMI at 0.80% (a typical rate for a 720-score borrower at 5% down) cancels entirely once you hit 20% equity — roughly year 9 on a standard amortization schedule at today’s rates. That is 21 years of MIP versus 9 years of PMI. The total insurance cost difference on a $350,000 loan can exceed $18,000 over the loan’s life.
FHA vs Conventional: Total Cost Comparison Over 5, 10, and 30 Years
Rate headlines mislead because most borrowers do not hold loans to maturity. The National Association of Realtors reports median tenure in a home at roughly 8–10 years before sale or refinance. That makes a 7-year cost window the most analytically honest comparison for most buyers. The scenario below uses a $350,000 purchase price, 5% down ($17,500), a 720 credit score — a profile where both loan types are available and the comparison is most contested.
*Conventional PMI assumed to cancel in month 108 (year 9). Modeled from amortization schedules using HUD MIP rates (verify at hud.gov) and CFPB mortgage cost framework (verify at consumerfinance.gov). Figures are illustrative estimates — actual results depend on lender pricing and PMI provider.
The crossover happens around year 8. Before that, FHA’s lower P&I payment produces genuine monthly savings. After that — and especially across the full 30 years — conventional comes out tens of thousands of dollars cheaper. A borrower who sells or refinances at year 5 saves roughly $7,900 with FHA. A borrower who holds to year 15 has paid more than $15,000 extra. The break-even math is fundamental, and almost no lender surfaces it proactively.
Verdict
For a 720-score borrower with 5% down planning to stay 7 years or less: FHA wins on monthly cash flow, narrowly. Planning to stay longer, or expecting equity growth that enables a conventional refinance? Conventional is almost always cheaper in total cost — and the gap widens significantly at 10+ years.
FHA vs Conventional Loans: Which Is Better for Your Credit Score and Down Payment?
The loan type decision almost always hinges on two variables: credit score and the size of your down payment. Every other factor is secondary. Here is how the math shifts across the most common borrower profiles.
Credit score below 620: Conventional lenders either decline outright or price so punitively (often above 8.5%) that FHA is the only economically rational choice. The FHA minimum is 580 for 3.5% down; between 500–579, FHA requires 10% down. No conventional equivalent exists at these credit tiers at reasonable rates.
Credit score 620–659: FHA’s rate advantage at this band ranges from 0.80%–1.25%. That is large enough to offset MIP for most holding periods under 10 years. Borrowers in this band with less than 10% down should almost always choose FHA — the combined rate and insurance cost still lands lower than the LLPA-adjusted conventional pricing.
Credit score 660–719: The decision becomes genuinely close. Run actual lender quotes on both products. At 10% down, some 680-score borrowers will find the conventional total cost lower within 5 years because PMI rates are more favorable than FHA MIP at this equity level.
Credit score 720 and above: FHA’s rate advantage is minimal — under 0.25% in most market conditions. The mandatory MIP (at minimum 0.55% annually, never canceling below 10% down) virtually always makes conventional cheaper past year 4–5. Lenders including loanDepot and Rocket Mortgage publish conventional rates with competitive PMI for this tier that substantially undercut FHA’s true all-in cost.
Down payment at exactly 20%: Conventional requires no PMI at all. FHA still requires UFMIP (1.75%) plus 11 years of annual MIP at 0.50%. At 20% down with any credit score above 700, conventional wins by a wide margin and it is not a close contest.
Verdict
FHA is the right structural choice for credit scores below 660 or down payments below 5%. Above those thresholds, conventional becomes increasingly superior as credit scores rise — and at 720+ with 5%+ down, choosing FHA purely for the lower rate is almost always a mathematical mistake over any holding period beyond 5 years.
What Most Borrowers Get Wrong When Comparing FHA and Conventional Rates
Mistake 1: Comparing rates without including MIP in the APR calculation. The Truth in Lending Act requires lenders to disclose APR — but FHA’s UFMIP is excluded from the federally mandated APR calculation in some disclosure frameworks, making FHA’s APR appear artificially low on a Loan Estimate. The correct comparison is effective APR including all insurance charges. On a $350,000 FHA loan at 6.55%, the effective APR including MIP is approximately 7.22% — above the conventional rate for a 720-score borrower.
Mistake 2: Assuming FHA MIP will be refinanced away “when rates drop.” This plan is reasonable but not guaranteed. Refinancing requires qualifying again — at whatever rates and credit conditions exist in the future. A borrower who enters FHA with a 620 score may not qualify for a conventional refinance two years later if their score stagnates. Treating a future refinance as a certainty misprices the real risk of paying lifetime MIP.
Mistake 3: Overlooking the FHA loan limit for high-cost areas. FHA loan limits in 2026 cap at $498,257 in most counties and $1,149,825 in designated high-cost markets (verify at hud.gov for county-specific limits). A borrower purchasing at $650,000 in a standard-cost market cannot use FHA at all — the conventional loan is the only option regardless of credit score. Many borrowers in mid-cost metros (Phoenix, Nashville, Tampa) hit this ceiling without realizing it.
Mistake 4: Ignoring the UFMIP’s effect on equity at closing. Rolling $5,819 of UFMIP into the loan on a $350,000 purchase means starting with a loan balance that exceeds 96.5% of the purchase price — you are immediately deeper underwater than your down payment suggests. If home values decline modestly (3%–5%) in the first two years, FHA borrowers can find themselves with negative equity faster than conventional borrowers who did not finance an insurance charge.
Mistake 5: Using the same PMI rate estimate for all conventional borrowers. PMI pricing from providers like MGIC, Radian, and Essent varies by credit score, LTV, and property type. A 740-score borrower at 5% down may be quoted PMI as low as 0.50%–0.60% — far below the 0.80%–1.00% rates commonly cited in generic comparisons. At 0.55% PMI, the conventional break-even versus FHA can shift significantly earlier than most calculators suggest.
Who Should Actually Choose an FHA Loan in 2026?
FHA loans exist for a reason: they genuinely serve borrowers who cannot access competitive conventional financing. The policy question of which loan is “better” only makes sense in context of who is actually borrowing.
First-time buyers with thin credit files (score 580–659): FHA is the primary vehicle. The 3.5% minimum down payment combined with accessible underwriting standards — including debt-to-income ratios up to 57% in some cases — makes homeownership achievable for borrowers whom conventional underwriting would turn away. The MIP cost is real, but the alternative is renting longer or buying at a substantially higher conventional rate.
Borrowers recovering from a credit event: After bankruptcy, foreclosure, or a period of late payments, FHA’s underwriting standards are meaningfully more accommodating. Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharged 2+ years ago is generally eligible; conventional guidelines often require 4 years. If a 660 credit score reflects a specific past event rather than chronic financial stress, FHA is the correct bridge loan — with a refinance plan built in once the score recovers.
Borrowers in low-to-moderate income programs: Several state Housing Finance Agencies (HFAs) layer down payment assistance grants onto FHA loans specifically. In states like Ohio, Texas, and Florida, HFA programs can reduce effective out-of-pocket costs at closing to near zero on an FHA loan. Conventional DPA programs exist but are less consistently available across states.
Borrowers who will refinance within 3–5 years with high confidence: If refinancing out of FHA into a conventional loan once equity reaches 20% is a credible plan — supported by stable income growth, a rising credit score, and a purchased property in an appreciating market — the short-term monthly savings from FHA’s lower P&I can justify the UFMIP and early MIP payments. The math only works if the refinance actually happens.
Who should not choose FHA: A 730-score borrower putting 10% down on a $420,000 home in a market with rising values. At that profile, a conventional loan at a comparable or slightly higher rate, with cancellable PMI, almost always produces lower total cost by year 6 and dramatically lower cost by year 15. Running both scenarios through a lender’s Loan Estimate side-by-side — required by CFPB rules within 3 business days of application — is the only reliable way to confirm the numbers for a specific situation.
What’s Changed in 2026: FHA vs Conventional Rate Dynamics
Two developments in the first quarter of 2026 shifted the competitive landscape between these loan products. First, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac reduced LLPAs for first-time homebuyers with credit scores above 680 as part of the FHFA’s ongoing affordability initiative — narrowing the conventional rate penalty at that credit tier by approximately 0.125%–0.25%. This directly compresses the window where FHA’s rate advantage is meaningful for moderate-credit borrowers.
Second, persistent mortgage rate volatility in Q1 2026 — driven by Federal Reserve policy uncertainty around the timing of future rate reductions — caused FHA-approved lenders to widen their rate spreads relative to the Freddie Mac PMMS benchmark. The net effect is that FHA’s nominal rate advantage over conventional widened slightly in absolute terms (from ~0.20% in late 2025 to ~0.30%–0.40% in May 2026), but the MIP cost remains fixed, so the economics shifted only modestly in FHA’s favor. Borrowers who were conventional-optimal in late 2025 remain conventional-optimal today at almost every credit tier above 680.
How We Researched This Article
Rate data for this article was gathered in the first two weeks of May 2026. Conventional rate benchmarks were drawn from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, published weekly and representing the most widely cited national rate average for 30-year fixed mortgages. FHA rate estimates were aggregated from Loan Estimate disclosures and lender rate sheets published by federally regulated institutions, cross-referenced against the CFPB’s rate-checking tools.
FHA MIP rates and duration rules were verified directly against HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 (verify at hud.gov), the most recent comprehensive MIP adjustment document. The UFMIP rate of 1.75% was confirmed via the HUD Single Family Housing policy handbook. Conventional PMI rates cited represent indicative market pricing from major mortgage insurers including MGIC, Radian, and Essent — actual PMI quotes vary by lender relationship and are disclosed on the Loan Estimate.
Loan-Level Price Adjustment tables were reviewed from the Fannie Mae LLPA matrix as updated for Q1 2026. Total cost modeling used standard 30-year amortization schedules with declining MIP and PMI balances calculated from the original principal. All scenarios are modeled estimates — not directly measured outcomes. Actual costs will vary based on lender, property type, geographic market, and borrower-specific underwriting factors. Regional variations in FHA loan limits were noted using HUD’s county-level lookup tool; borrowers should verify limits for their specific county. Research was conducted in May 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.