This article is educational and is not mortgage, legal, or tax advice; agency waiting-period rules reflect guidelines published as of July 2026, and individual lenders may impose stricter overlays.
TL;DR — Quick Verdict
- Chapter 7 carries a two-year waiting period from the discharge date under HUD Handbook 4000.1, but a four-year waiting period from discharge or dismissal under Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-5.3-07 — a 24-month gap that decides which program you use.
- If your existing loan is already FHA- or VA-insured, the FHA Streamline and VA IRRRL programs impose no separate bankruptcy waiting period at all — only 210 days of loan seasoning plus six consecutive payments.
- The VA IRRRL funding fee is 0.5% of the loan amount, or $1,500 on a $300,000 balance, and is waived entirely for veterans with a service-connected disability rating of 10% or higher.
- LodeStar Software Solutions puts national average refinance closing costs at $2,403, or 0.72% of the loan amount; lender-quoted all-in ranges of 2%–5% are common once prepaid escrow items are included.
- Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 6.55% for the week of July 16, 2026 — meaning a borrower sitting on a 7.75% post-bankruptcy note has real room to recover costs.
- Recommendation: if your current loan is government-backed, price a streamline product first; the waiting period that blocks conventional borrowers usually does not apply to you.
Two borrowers discharge Chapter 7 bankruptcy on the same day in March 2024. One holds an FHA-insured mortgage at 7.75%. The other holds a conventional loan at the same rate. By March 2026, the FHA borrower has already closed a Streamline refinance and cut roughly $250 off the monthly payment. The conventional borrower cannot submit an application until March 2028. Nothing about their credit profiles caused that divergence — the rulebook governing their existing loan did.
That asymmetry is the single most expensive misunderstanding in post-bankruptcy refinancing. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide requires four years from a Chapter 7 discharge. HUD Handbook 4000.1 requires two. And for borrowers refinancing an existing government-backed note, the FHA Streamline and VA Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loan sidestep the bankruptcy clock entirely. This analysis lays out each program’s waiting period, the actual dollar cost of closing under each, and the break-even math that determines whether waiting or acting produces more money in your pocket. Rocket Mortgage, Veterans United, and Freedom Mortgage all originate in this space, and their pricing differs materially at the same credit tier.
Waiting Periods by Loan Program: What the Rulebooks Actually Say
Four documents govern nearly every residential mortgage in the United States: the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, HUD Handbook 4000.1, the VA Lender’s Handbook, and USDA Handbook HB-1-3555. Each sets its own waiting period, and the spread between the strictest and most permissive exceeds three years for identical borrowers.
Fannie Mae’s section B3-5.3-07 is the binding text for conventional loans. It requires a four-year waiting period measured from the discharge or dismissal date of a Chapter 7 or Chapter 11 filing, reducible to two years only where the borrower documents extenuating circumstances. Chapter 13 splits the difference: two years from discharge, four years from dismissal. Borrowers with more than one filing in the past seven years face a five-year waiting period from the most recent discharge or dismissal.
HUD’s treatment is materially shorter. Handbook 4000.1 permits an FHA-insured mortgage once at least two years have elapsed since the Chapter 7 discharge date, provided the borrower has re-established good credit or has chosen not to incur new credit obligations. An elapsed period of less than two years but not less than 12 months may be acceptable where extenuating circumstances beyond the borrower’s control caused the filing. For Chapter 13, eligibility opens after 12 months of on-time payments under the plan, with court permission — meaning some borrowers qualify while still inside an active bankruptcy.
Sources: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-5.3-07; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Handbook 4000.1 (verify at hud.gov); U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Lender’s Handbook (verify at benefits.va.gov). Streamline and IRRRL entries reflect the absence of a program-level bankruptcy waiting period; individual lender overlays commonly add 12 to 24 months.
One structural detail trips up more borrowers than any other: the clock starts at discharge, not at filing. A Chapter 7 filed in January 2024 and discharged in May 2024 begins its waiting period in May. For borrowers whose case was dismissed rather than discharged, Fannie Mae measures from the dismissal date and applies the full four years — a distinction that erases the Chapter 13 advantage entirely.
What a Post-Bankruptcy Refinance Actually Costs in 2026
Waiting periods determine eligibility. Closing costs determine whether eligibility is worth using. LodeStar Software Solutions, which aggregates settlement fee data nationally, reported average total refinance closing costs of $2,403 — approximately 0.72% of the loan amount — in its most recent refinance closing cost report. That figure covers settlement and escrow fees, lender and owner title policies, recording charges, and transfer taxes.
Lender-quoted ranges run higher, typically 2% to 5% of the loan amount, because those quotes fold in prepaid escrow deposits and per-diem interest that LodeStar excludes from its settlement-cost definition. Both numbers are correct; they measure different things. For budgeting purposes, treat the LodeStar figure as your third-party services floor and the 2%–5% band as your cash-to-close ceiling. A detailed itemized refinance fee breakdown separates the two categories line by line.
Geography dominates the variance. LodeStar’s state-level data shows New York averaging roughly 2.1% of the loan amount at about $6,565, driven almost entirely by mortgage recording tax, while California averages 0.33% at about $1,746 because the state levies no mortgage recording tax. A post-bankruptcy borrower in Buffalo and one in Fresno face the same waiting period and radically different economics.
Modeled on a $300,000 loan amount. National average settlement cost from LodeStar Software Solutions (verify at lodestarss.com); UFMIP, annual MIP, and funding fee percentages from HUD Handbook 4000.1 and the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (verify at hud.gov and va.gov). Streamline and IRRRL settlement ranges are lender-quoted typical ranges, not a surveyed national mean.
The FHA Streamline carries a partial refund that few borrowers claim. Refinancing within three years of the original FHA loan triggers a credit against the new upfront mortgage insurance premium, starting at 80% and declining by roughly two percentage points each month elapsed. On a $300,000 balance refinanced 14 months after the original closing, that credit runs into the low four figures — enough to change the answer on a marginal deal. Run the numbers through a proper refinance break-even calculation before assuming the upfront cost is prohibitive.
What Determines Your Rate After a Discharge
Meet a composite borrower: Chapter 7 discharged 26 months ago, FICO rebuilt to 648, 22% equity, one FHA-insured mortgage at 7.75% originated in 2023. She is eligible under HUD’s two-year rule, ineligible under Fannie Mae’s four-year rule, and eligible for an FHA Streamline regardless of either.
Her rate will not match the 6.55% that Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey reported for the week of July 16, 2026. That survey measures conventional, conforming, fully amortizing purchase loans for borrowers who put 20% down and hold excellent credit — a profile she does not match. Loan-level pricing adjustments tied to credit score and loan-to-value ratio push her quote above the survey figure, though the exact spread varies by lender and is not published in any primary source; treat any specific premium a loan officer quotes as that lender’s pricing, not a market rate. Borrowers rebuilding in the 600s should compare quotes against the refinancing options available with damaged credit before assuming they are priced out.
Three variables move her number more than the bankruptcy itself does. Credit score is the largest: the gap between a 640 and a 700 file spans multiple pricing tiers on the same rate sheet. Loan-to-value ratio ranks second, and it is the one she controls through the appraisal — a low valuation can push her above thresholds and reprice the loan, which is why the mechanics of refinance appraisals and low-value outcomes matter more to post-bankruptcy borrowers than to anyone else. Occupancy ranks third, with investment properties carrying their own adjustment layer covered under rental property refinance rules.
Her Streamline option removes two of those three variables. No appraisal means loan-to-value ratio does not gate the file. No credit re-underwriting means the 648 score does not trigger a pricing tier — she needs six months of clean mortgage payment history and no more than one 30-day late in the prior 12 months. What remains is the net tangible benefit test: combined interest rate and mortgage insurance premium must drop by at least 0.5 percentage points.
FHA Streamline vs. Waiting for Conventional: Which Is Better After Chapter 7?
Assume the composite borrower above holds a $300,000 FHA balance at 7.75% with 0.85% annual MIP — the pre-2023 premium rate. Her current principal, interest, and mortgage insurance premium total roughly $2,362 monthly.
Path one: FHA Streamline now. At 6.75% with the current 0.55% annual MIP, principal and interest fall to roughly $1,946 and the premium to $138, for approximately $2,084 monthly — a $278 reduction. Costs run roughly $2,500 in settlement fees plus $5,250 in upfront mortgage insurance premium, partially offset by the refund credit. Assume $6,000 net after the credit. Break-even lands at 22 months.
Path two: wait 22 more months for conventional eligibility, then refinance out of FHA and eliminate mortgage insurance entirely. At 6.55% with no premium, principal and interest on the then-remaining balance run roughly $1,900, saving about $462 monthly against her current payment. Settlement costs of $2,403 produce a break-even of five months.
The conventional path wins on efficiency and loses on timing. Waiting 22 months at the current payment forgoes $278 monthly, or $6,116 in cumulative cash flow, to reach a product that then recovers its cost in five months. Path one captures $6,116 she otherwise never sees — but leaves her carrying mortgage insurance she cannot cancel, since FHA premiums persist for the life of the loan on files originated after June 2013 with less than 10% down.
Verdict
Streamline now, then evaluate a conventional refinance once the four-year waiting period clears. The $6,116 captured during the wait exceeds the roughly $2,500 in duplicated settlement costs from refinancing twice, and the Streamline requires no appraisal — which protects her if valuations soften before 2028. This reverses only if her rate reduction is under 0.75 percentage points, at which point the upfront mortgage insurance premium overwhelms the monthly savings and waiting becomes the better trade.
Both paths assume she stays in the home. Neither survives a sale inside the break-even window, a scenario detailed among the situations where refinance math fails.
What Most People Get Wrong About Post-Bankruptcy Refinancing
Five errors account for most of the money lost in this category, and four of them are timing errors rather than pricing errors.
Mistake 1: Counting from the filing date
Borrowers routinely calculate eligibility from the month they filed. Fannie Mae and HUD both measure from discharge or dismissal. On a Chapter 7 that took five months to close out, that error produces a denial and a wasted application fee. Correct action: pull the discharge order from PACER and use the date printed on it.
Mistake 2: Assuming a dismissal equals a discharge
A dismissed Chapter 13 does not receive the two-year treatment. Fannie Mae applies four years from the dismissal date — identical to Chapter 7. Borrowers who abandoned a repayment plan often discover this at underwriting. Correct action: confirm which order the court entered before selecting a program.
Mistake 3: Applying to a single lender
Overlays vary enormously above agency minimums. One lender may require a 640 mid score and two full years of re-established credit; another accepts 580 with 12 months of clean history. A 2026 ICE Mortgage Technology study cited by industry lenders found borrowers comparing three or more lenders saved roughly $1,500 in closing costs. Correct action: obtain at least three Loan Estimates and compare page two line by line.
Mistake 4: Rolling closing costs in without running the math
Financing $6,000 of costs into a 30-year balance at 6.75% adds roughly $39 monthly and about $8,000 in lifetime interest. That trade sometimes makes sense for a borrower with no reserves; it rarely makes sense for one with cash. The mechanics of a no-closing-cost refinance structure deserve scrutiny before you accept one.
Mistake 5: Treating a cash-out as a rate-and-term
Cash-out refinances carry separate seasoning requirements, higher pricing, and different deductibility treatment. Post-bankruptcy borrowers tempted to consolidate remaining debt should read the cash-out refinance deduction rules before assuming the interest is deductible, and compare the product against a second lien using a cash-out versus HELOC cost comparison.
Who Should Refinance Now, and Who Should Wait
Refinance now if three conditions hold simultaneously. Your existing loan is FHA- or VA-insured, meaning the Streamline or IRRRL path is open regardless of your discharge date. Your rate reduction clears 0.75 percentage points after accounting for any change in mortgage insurance premium. And you expect to hold the property past your break-even month.
Veterans occupy the strongest position in this category by a wide margin. The IRRRL requires no appraisal, no credit re-underwriting, and no bankruptcy-specific waiting period — only 210 days since the first payment on the existing VA loan and six consecutive monthly payments. The 0.5% funding fee is financeable and waived entirely for veterans with a service-connected disability rating of 10% or higher, which removes the only meaningful upfront cost. Full mechanics, including the funding fee waiver documentation, appear in the VA IRRRL cost and funding fee comparison.
Wait if your loan is conventional and your Chapter 7 discharged fewer than four years ago. No amount of shopping produces an approval before the waiting period clears, and repeated hard inquiries during the wait suppress the score you need at application. Use the interval to build reserves and document 24 months of clean housing payments, then apply the standard rate-and-term refinance math once eligible.
The middle case is a conventional borrower two years past discharge with documented extenuating circumstances — job loss, medical event, divorce with income disruption. Fannie Mae permits a two-year waiting period where those circumstances are documented. That exception is narrower than most borrowers assume and requires third-party evidence, not a letter of explanation. If your lender declines the exception, the FHA path remains available at two years, and the FHA streamline requirements and savings govern from there. Borrowers weighing debt consolidation as part of the transaction should separately evaluate whether rolling high-interest debt into a mortgage makes sense after a discharge that already eliminated unsecured obligations.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I refinance while still in an active Chapter 13 bankruptcy?
Yes, under FHA and VA rules, provided you have made at least 12 months of on-time payments under the plan and obtain written court or trustee approval. HUD Handbook 4000.1 permits this explicitly. Conventional loans do not: Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide requires two years from the Chapter 13 discharge date, so an active plan renders the file ineligible for delivery to Fannie Mae.
Does the waiting period restart if I refinanced during the bankruptcy?
No. The waiting period runs from the discharge or dismissal date of the bankruptcy itself, not from any subsequent loan transaction. Separate seasoning rules do apply to the new loan: an FHA Streamline requires 210 days from closing plus six payments, and a VA IRRRL requires 210 days plus six consecutive monthly payments. Those clocks run independently of the bankruptcy clock.
How long does a post-bankruptcy refinance take to close?
Streamline and IRRRL files often close in three to four weeks because neither requires an appraisal or full credit re-underwriting. Conventional and full-underwrite FHA files typically run 30 to 45 days and can extend when underwriters request bankruptcy schedules and the discharge order. Delays and their cost consequences are covered in detail under refinance timeline planning.
Will refinancing hurt a credit score that is still recovering?
The hard inquiry and new-account entry produce a temporary decline, typically modest and recovered within several months of on-time payments. Multiple mortgage inquiries within a short shopping window are generally treated as a single event by scoring models. The larger risk is applying before your waiting period clears, which generates inquiries that yield no approval.
How We Researched This Article
Every waiting period cited here was pulled from the governing agency document rather than from lender marketing pages. Conventional figures come from Fannie Mae Selling Guide section B3-5.3-07, which sets waiting periods for significant derogatory credit events and defines the re-established credit standard. FHA figures come from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development’s Handbook 4000.1, the single governing document for FHA-insured single-family mortgages; program-level Streamline seasoning requirements were cross-checked against the FDIC’s summary of the FHA Title II Streamline Refinance program. VA seasoning and funding fee figures come from the Department of Veterans Affairs Lender’s Handbook, Chapter 4.
Rate data comes from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week ending July 16, 2026. That survey is drawn from loan applications submitted through Loan Product Advisor and covers conventional, conforming, fully amortizing purchase loans for borrowers with 20% down and excellent credit. It is not a post-bankruptcy rate and should not be read as one — a limitation stated explicitly in the rate section above rather than buried here.
Closing cost figures come from LodeStar Software Solutions’ refinance closing cost report, which defines average closing costs as fees, recordation charges, transfer taxes, settlement and escrow fees, and title policies. That report’s national average of $2,403 excludes prepaid escrow deposits and per-diem interest, which is why lender-quoted ranges of 2% to 5% run higher; both figures appear in the article with their scope labeled.
All payment comparisons in the vs. section are modeled, not measured. They assume a $300,000 balance, 30-year amortization, and the rates stated inline, and they are illustrative of the decision structure rather than a quote. We deliberately declined to publish a point estimate for the rate premium a post-bankruptcy borrower pays over the survey average, because no primary source publishes loan-level pricing adjustment spreads by derogatory event; that figure is described as a range determined by lender rate sheets instead. Lender overlays above agency minimums are similarly unpublished and vary by institution. Research was last conducted in July 2026. All figures were verified against named primary sources before publication.